Peidetud väljad
[…] Full view - About this book

A Treatise Upon the Law of Eminent Domain

Henry Edmund Mills - 1879 - 484 lehte
...private purposes will not be tolerated.2 The Missouri Constitution of 1875, art. II, sec. 20, provides " that whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shnll be a judicial question, and as such...
Full view - About this book

The Federal Reporter, 129. köide

1904 - 1108 lehte
...were tried in this court." The Constitution of the state of Washington provides, in article i, § 1 6, that: "Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined...
Full view - About this book

The Federal Reporter, 119. köide

1903 - 1116 lehte