Page images
PDF
EPUB

Description of Illustrations.

Name of Exhibitor,

Name of Place.

No.

Page.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][subsumed]

322 323

327

1379 1380 1381

329 328

344 366

1382 1383

365

Specimen of wood mosaic
Specimen of wood mosaic
Inlaid cabinet
Candelabrum and jasper vase
Great vase in porcelain and jasper vase
Porcelain table top -
Great vase in porcelain
Table in mosaic
Fireplace in malachite and or-molu
Large vases of malachite
Ornamental time-piece, in malachite
Large vase in malachite -
Chair and table, part of a suite of furniture in mala-

chite
Jewellery, brilliants and rubies
Vase in malachite
Figures in silver and malachite
Square bordered vase of grey violet jasper
Model of Warwick vase, in beaten copper
Model of doors
Four medallions, commemorative of the wars of 1812-14
Droshki, for one person
Figures of Russian peasantry in silver -
Clock and stand, design representing the ascent of

the first balloon Large candelabrum, in or-molu Bronze candelabrum, with twelve solar lamps Goblet, vase, and bell, of gold and silver Specimens of articles of gold and silver plate Candelabrum and two groups, in silver Tiara, brooches, &c., of brilliants Articles in gold and silver plate Silver ornament, the pine tree Vase and Aagons, in gold and silver plate Ornamented hookahs Palicar dress, embroidered in gold Cross, carved in wood Cross, carved in wood (obverse) Specimen of wood carving, after the old Byzantine style Water jugs and bottles of Kench earth Ornamented and embroidered Tunisian saddle Domestic implements of Tunis A carved and inlaid door Specimens of Tunisian jewellery Arab tent, weapons, implements, &c. Carved Chinese table Chandelier Patent centripetal spring chair Dunn's patent caloric engine Model of the floating church at Philadelphia A light carriage, called the “Gazelle" Cabinet of Maryland products India-rubber life-boat India-rubber pontoon Air-warming and ventilating furnace

Miller, George

Russia -
Ditto

Ditto
Gambs , –

Ditto Krumbigel

Ditto
Imperial China Manu-

Ditto
factory
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto (Imperial Polishing Ma

Ditto
nufactory
Demidoff, Messrs.

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto -

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Bolin & lan

Ditto
Demidoff, Messrs.

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto s Imperial Polishing Mal

Ditto nufactory of Kolyvan. Heke, D.

Ditto
Tolstoy, Count

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Jakoleff Brothers

Ditto Sazikoff, Ignace

Ditto
Chopin,

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Shtange & Verfel

Ditto
Sazikoff, Ignace

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditso
Kaemmerer & Zeftigen

Ditto
Sazikoff, Ignace

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto

Turkey & Egypt Saris & Rengoss

Greece -
Triandaphylos, Rev. A. Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
The Egyptian Government Egypt
The Bey of Tunis

Tunis
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Bowman, W.

China Cornelius & Co.

United States American Chair Company

Ditto Erricsson, J.

Ditto Dennington, C. L.

Ditto Watson, G. W.

Ditto Maryland Committee

Ditto
Goodyear, C.

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
Chilson, Richardson, & Co. Ditto

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

A List of the LOCAL COMMITTEES and Names of SECRETARIES of the UNITED KINGDOM, which returned Exhibitors and Subscriptions to the General Fund up to the period of the opening of the Exhibition.

[Corrected to 29th September, 1851.]

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed]
[ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors]
[subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]
[graphic]

Dundee

Dunfermline Dunmow. Dunstable. Durham

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Edinburgh
Egham
Elgin .
Exeter
Exmouth

Falkirk
Falmouth & Penryn
Farnham
Farringdon

Fleetwood.
Folkestone
Frome.

Galashiels
Glasgow :

Glastonbury
Glossop
Gloucester
Godalming
Gosport
Grantham.
Gravesend
Great Grimsby
Greenock.
Guernsey
Guildford.

Haddington
Halifax

Hartlepool
Harwich.
Hastings .
Hawick
Helston
Hemel Hempstead
Henley
Hereford
Hertford
Hitchin
Hong Kong
Honiton
Horncastle
Huddersfield

Hull

Huntingdon

Ilfracombe

Toms, J., Ipswich

22 Noteutt, S. A. Isle of Man, Douglas 13

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

60 Enfield, William

Rawson, George
Butler, Rev. W.J.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Seymour, J. G. Radcliffe, Henry

1

Odiham (Hants) :
Oldham
Oswestry
Oxford

Boyd, A. Morrison, P. G. Vaughan, John Crosby, John Laing, Joseph Rodd, Richard Mann, J. P. . Gibson, G. W. Freston, W. A. Candlish, John Snowball, William Francis, G. G.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

5 27

17 13

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]

19

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Paisley
Pateley Bridge
Penzance
Perth

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]

Walker, Rev.R.,M.A. Spiers, R. J. Plowman, Joseph Martin and Hodge Vivian, Henry A. Pearce, Richard Reid, Archibald Greig, William Ruddle, James Waite, Robert Arthur, Oswald C. Hornby, T. Welch, M. K.

.

Peterborough

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Plymouth. Pocklington Poole. Portland Portsmouth

7

.

20 18 0

1 9 0 17 12 10 2 15 0

[merged small][ocr errors]

Stockport.

Stockton 18 10 6 75 0 0 Stonehouse (Ply22 10 0 mouth) 150 0 0 Stourbridge

Stroud

Sunderland 126 80 12 0 0 Swansea

Swindon 40 0 0

Tamworth 18 17 5 | Taunton

Tavistock 110 12 0

4 11 6 | Tewkesbury 30 0 0 | Torrington 10 0 6 Totnes 326 12 6 | Tring.

Truro 256 12 7 Trowbridge

| Tunbridge Wells . 30 0 0

Uttoxeter. 70 0 0

Wakefield. 36 9

0 Walsall

Waltham Abbey 84 6 6 Wareham. 15 0 0

1 0 8 Warrington 16 13 10 | Warwick . 40 0 0 Waterford 16 16 2 Wellington (Salop) 22 14 6 Wellington (Somers)

Wells.

Wentworth 20 6 0 || Wexford 70 190 Whitby 29 0 18 16 01 Whitehaven

3° Seaman, Henry

Faithful, Henry 25 Simmons, G. N.

[blocks in formation]

Preston

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

4 17 12 9 3 3

[blocks in formation]

Ramsgate .
Reading
Redruth
Reigate
Retford (East)
Richmond (Yorksh.)
Ripon .
Rochester
Romsey (Hants)
Rotherham
Rugby
Runcorn
Rye

Burgess, George Lovejoy, George Peters, John L. Martin, Peter. Phillips, William. Cooke, Leonard Nicholson, R. W.. Prall, R. Daman, W. Barras, John. Highton, Rev. H. . Simpson, John Dawes, E. N.

Bladon, Thomas 12

Witham, James 10 Newman, John W.

3 Jessop, Laveton 10

Filliter, Freeland.

Fike, J. 7 Marsh, John F. 7 Tibbits, James 3 Nevins, Hugh N.. 1 Benson, J. 2 White, Fred. 1 Davies, Robert

.

.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

1 8 6 1 1

.

.

38 15 8 5 0 0

.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Saffron Walden
Salisbury ·
Scarborough
Selby.

Selkirk
Settle.

Sheerness
Sheffield
Shrewsbury
Sidmouth.
Slough
Southampton .
Southport.
South Molton

Cramp, W. H.

Belcher, Henry
6 Armistead, R.
4

Acton, Thomas
2 Bailey, Charles
6 Voules, C. S.
2 Whittaker, James
10

3 Walford, S., jun. .
35 Walker, Thomas

Allen, J. G. 20

Webb, Edward

Purchas, Samuel
5 Armstrong, George

Tribe, W. F..
Foxwell, W. Guise

South Shields

10 Palmer, C. J.
10 Batten, John, jun..
15 Munby, Joseph

7 3 6

Spalding
Stafford
Staffordshire Pot.

teries
Stamford
St. Albans
St. Austell
St. Neots

307 18 7

10 15
50 0
15 0
11 10

Sundry Subscrip-
0 tions not included
0 elsewhere
9
6 Total

6146

67,208 3 10

TABLE FOR FACILITATING REFERENCE FROM THE INDEXES TO THE CATALOGUE,

Shewing the Class, Colony, or FOREIGN Country, and Exhibitors' Number, on each page.

UNITED KINGDOM.-CLASSES Nos. 1 to 30.

Exhibitors' Numbers.

Page.

No.

[ocr errors]

Exhibitors' Numbers.

Page.

No. of Class. OUTSIDE THE BUILDING. (Vol. I.)

CLASS V.-contd.

Page. No, or Class. 113 Class III. 114

(Vol. I.) 115 116 117 118

928 to 956 958 - 992 993 - 1000

1 to 5 6 - 19 20 - 37 38 - 53 54 - 71 75 - 104

259 260 261

200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 193*)

Class VI.

(Vol. I.)

1 2 - 10 14 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 74

75

Class I.

(Vol. I.)

Class IV.

(Vol. I.)

195* 196* 197*1 1981 199* 200*

263 268 270 271 273 274 275 277 278 279 280 282 283 284 285 286 287 291 292 293 294

201*

202* 203* 201*| 205* 206 207*

295

Class V.

(Vol. I.)

1-8 9-11 12 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 36 37 - 47 48-55 56 - 61 62 - 68 69 - 78 79 - 91 92 - 101 102 - 109 110 - 128A 129 - 131 131A - 137 138 - 154 155 - 163 164 - 176 177 - 187 188 - 198 199 - 210 211 - 224 225 - 242 243 - 258 259 - 267 268 - 273 274 - 404 405 - 411 412 - 415 416 - 427 428 - 430 431 - 437 437 - 443 444 - 458 459 - 468 469 - 481 482 - 483

484 485 - 487 488 - 495 496 - 504 505 - 509 510 - 516 517 - 534

120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 159 161 162 164 165 166 167 168 172 173 174 175 176 177

[blocks in formation]

78 - 92 94 - 122 124 - 134 135 - 151 152 - 157 158 - 165 166 - 200

201 202 - 206 207 - 218 219 - 220 221 - 228 230 - 308 310 - 400 401 - 404 405 - 408 410 - 424 426 - 441 442 - 454 455 - 460 462 - 604 605 - 606 608 - 631

1-6 7-13 14 - 28 29 - 31 32 - 42 43 - 52 53 - 56 57 - 70 71 - 82 84 - 96 97 - 99

100 101 - 107 109 - 114 115 - 134 137 - 148 150 - 157 158 - 175 176 - 192 193 - 205 206 - 334

1 - 15 16 - 34 35 - 59 60 - 71 72 - 92 93 - 110 111 - 127

315

210 211 212 213 214 215 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 214 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Exhibitors'
Numbers.

1 to 4
5-13
14 - 31
32 - 48
49 - 70
71 - 91
92 - 115
116 - 122
123 - 138
139 - 162

1 - 6
7 - 24
25 - 43
44 - 49
51 - 64
65 - 77
78 - 103
104 - 105
106 - 114
115 - 126
126A - 135

136
137 - 139

1-4
5 - 8
10 - 14
16 - 22
24 - 35
37 - 38
39 - 46
48 - 57
58 - 70
76 - 82
88 - 100
101 - 116
118 - 129
130 - 201
202 - 401
402 - - 410
411 - 412
413 - 417

418
420 - 424
425 - 434
436 - 449
450 - 478
480 - 490
501 - 509
510 - 513
514 - 532
534 - 541

543 550 - 564 566 - 609 610 - 618

624 628 - 640 641 - 654 655 - 674 681 - 691 692 - 706 707 - 756 758 - 776 777 - 784 801 - 804 805 - 824 826 - 858 860 - 894 895 - 926

316 317 318 319 320 321 323 324 325 326 328 329 330 331

Class II.

(Vol. I.)

7-11 12

- 13 14 - 21 22 - 33 34 42 43 - 48 49 - 59 60 - 68 69 - 77 78 - 90 91 - 102 103 - 111 112 - 126

185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199

334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346

129 - 136
136 - 143
144 - 149

150
151 - 161

« EelmineJätka »