Page images
PDF
EPUB

Description of Illustrations.

Name of Exhibitor,

Name of Place.

No.

Page.

[blocks in formation]

Chaliland table, part of a suite of furniture in mala-}

322
323

1379

[ocr errors]

327

1380

1

1381

329 328

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Specimen of wood mosaic

Miller, George

Russia Specimen of wood mosaic

Ditto

Ditto Inlaid cabinet

Gambs,

Ditto Candelabrum and jasper vase

Krumbigel

Ditto (Imperial China Manu

Ditto Great vase in porcelain and jasper vase

factory Porcelain table top

Ditto

Ditto Great vase in porcelain

Ditto

Ditto

(Imperial Polishing Ma Table in mosaic

Ditto

nufactory Fireplace in malachite and or-molu

Demidoff, Messrs.

Ditto Large vases of malachite

Ditto

Ditto Ornamental time-piece, in malachite

Ditto'.

Ditto Large vase in malachite

Ditto

Ditto
Ditto

Ditto
chite
Jewellery, brilliants and rubies

Bolin & Lan

Ditto Vase in malachite

Demidoff, Messrs.

Ditto Figures in silver and malachite

Ditto

Ditto
Imperial Polishing Ma-1

Ditto
Square bordered vase of grey violet jasper

nufactory of Kolyvan. Model of Warwick vase, in beaten copper

Heke, D.

Ditto Model of doors

Tolstoy, Count

Ditto Four medallions, commemorative of the wars of 1812-14 Ditto

Ditto Droshki, for one person

Jakoleff Brothers

Ditto Figures of Russian peasantry in silver

Sazikoff, Ignace

Ditto Clock and stand, design representing the ascent of

Chopin,

Ditto the first balloon Large candelabrum, in or-molu

Ditto

Ditto Bronze candelabrum, with twelve solar lamps

Shtange & Verfel

Ditto Goblet, vase, and bell, of gold and silver

Sazikoff, Ignace

Ditto Specimens of articles of gold and silver plate

Ditto

Ditto Candelabrum and two groups, in silver

Ditto

Ditso Tiara, brooches, &c., of brilliants

Kaemmerer & Zeftigen

Ditto Articles in gold and silver plate

Sazikoff, Ignace

Ditto Silver ornament, the pine tree

Ditto

Ditto Vase and flagons, in gold and silver plate

Ditto

Ditto Ornamented hookahs

Turkey & Egypt Palicar dress, embroidered in gold

Saris & Rengoss

Greece Cross, carved in wood

Triandaphylos, Rev. A. Ditto Cross, carved in wood (obverse)

Ditto

Ditto Specimen of wood carving, after the old Byzantine style Ditto

Ditto Water jugs and bottles of Kench earth

The Egyptian Government Egypt Ornamented and embroidered Tunisian saddle

The Bey of Tunis

Tunis Domestic implements of Tunis

Ditto

Ditto A carved and inlaid door

Ditto

Ditto Specimens of Tunisian jewellery

Ditto

Ditto Arab tent, weapons, implements, &c.

Ditto

Ditto Carved Chinese table

Bowman, W.

China Chandelier

Cornelius & Co.

United States Patent centripetal spring chair

American Chair Company Ditto Dunn's patent caloric engine

Erricsson, J.

Ditto Model of the floating church at Philadelphia

Dennington, C. L.

Ditto A light carriage, called the “Gazelle"

Watson, G. W.

Ditto Cabinet of Maryland products

Maryland Committee

Ditto India-rubber life-boat

Goodyear, C.

Ditto India-rubber pontoon

Ditto

Ditto Air-warming and ventilating furnace

Chilson, Richardson, & Co.

Ditto

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

A List of the LOCAL COMMITTEES and Names of SECRETARIES of the UNITED KINGDOM, which returned Exhibitors and Subscriptions to the General Fund up to the period of the opening of the Exhibition.

[Corrected to 29th September, 1851.]

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed]
[ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors]
[subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][merged small]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

60 Enfield, William

Rawson, George
Butler, Rev. W.J.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Seymour, J. G. Radcliffe, Henry

1

Odiham (Hants) :
Oldham
Oswestry
Oxford

Boyd, A. Morrison, P. G. Vaughan, John Crosby, John Laing, Joseph Rodd, Richard Mann, J. P. . Gibson, G. W. Freston, W. A. Candlish, John Snowball, William Francis, G. G.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

5 27

17 13

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]

19

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Paisley
Pateley Bridge
Penzance
Perth

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]

Walker, Rev.R.,M.A. Spiers, R. J. Plowman, Joseph Martin and Hodge Vivian, Henry A. Pearce, Richard Reid, Archibald Greig, William Ruddle, James Waite, Robert Arthur, Oswald C. Hornby, T. Welch, M. K.

.

Peterborough

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Plymouth. Pocklington Poole. Portland Portsmouth

7

.

20 18 0

1 9 0 17 12 10 2 15 0

[merged small][ocr errors]

Stockport.

Stockton 18 10 6 75 0 0 Stonehouse (Ply22 10 0 mouth) 150 0 0 Stourbridge

Stroud

Sunderland 126 80 12 0 0 Swansea

Swindon 40 0 0

Tamworth 18 17 5 | Taunton

Tavistock 110 12 0

4 11 6 | Tewkesbury 30 0 0 | Torrington 10 0 6 Totnes 326 12 6 | Tring.

Truro 256 12 7 Trowbridge

| Tunbridge Wells . 30 0 0

Uttoxeter. 70 0 0

Wakefield. 36 9

0 Walsall

Waltham Abbey 84 6 6 Wareham. 15 0 0

1 0 8 Warrington 16 13 10 | Warwick . 40 0 0 Waterford 16 16 2 Wellington (Salop) 22 14 6 Wellington (Somers)

Wells.

Wentworth 20 6 0 || Wexford 70 190 Whitby 29 0 18 16 01 Whitehaven

3° Seaman, Henry

Faithful, Henry 25 Simmons, G. N.

[blocks in formation]

Preston

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

4 17 12 9 3 3

[blocks in formation]

Ramsgate .
Reading
Redruth
Reigate
Retford (East)
Richmond (Yorksh.)
Ripon .
Rochester
Romsey (Hants)
Rotherham
Rugby
Runcorn
Rye

Burgess, George Lovejoy, George Peters, John L. Martin, Peter. Phillips, William. Cooke, Leonard Nicholson, R. W.. Prall, R. Daman, W. Barras, John. Highton, Rev. H. . Simpson, John Dawes, E. N.

Bladon, Thomas 12

Witham, James 10 Newman, John W.

3 Jessop, Laveton 10

Filliter, Freeland.

Fike, J. 7 Marsh, John F. 7 Tibbits, James 3 Nevins, Hugh N.. 1 Benson, J. 2 White, Fred. 1 Davies, Robert

.

.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

1 8 6 1 1

.

.

38 15 8 5 0 0

.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

12 Dillon, Rev. E. 17

Cramp, W. H.

Belcher, Henry 6 Armistead, R. 4

Acton, Thomas 2 Bailey, Charles 6 Voules, C. S. 2 Whittaker, James 10

3 Walford, S., jun. . 35 Walker, Thomas

Allen, J. G. 20

Webb, Edward

Purchas, Samuel
5 Armstrong, George

Tribe, W. F..
Foxwell, W. Guise

200 0 0

6 0 0 206 4

24 0 0 Winchester 4 0 0 Windsor

Wirksworth 21 10 0 Wisbeach. 500 0 Witham 282 0 0 Wolverhampton

2 o Wolverton 38 15 0 Worcester. 369 2

5 18 0 Workington 13 18 6 Worthing.

Wotton-under-Edge 20 0 0

Yarmouth, Great.

Yeovil 30 0 0 | York.

[ocr errors]

6 11 30 0 26 10

[ocr errors]

.

South Shields

10 Palmer, C. J. 10 Batten, John, jun.. 15 Munby, Joseph

13 Deacon, C. E.

Lewis, Richard
Pearse, James

Riccard, R. M.
8 Elliott, Robinson .

Stevenson, Alex, 6 Watkinson, Henry 3 | Turnock, James 46 Battam, Thomas 7 French, William

Langley, Ald. 17

Drew, J.H.
1 Wilkinson, J.

[blocks in formation]

Spalding
Stafford
Staffordshire Pot.

[blocks in formation]

7 3 6

teries Stamford St. Albans St. Austell St. Neots

307 18 7

10 15
50 0
15 0
11 10

Sundry Subscrip-
0 tions not included
0 elsewhere
9
6 Total

6146

67,208 3 10

TABLE FOR FACILITATING REFERENCE FROM THE INDEXES TO THE CATALOGUE,

Shewing the Class, Colony, or FOREIGN Country, and Exhibitors' Number, on each page.

UNITED KINGDOM.-CLASSES Nos. 1 to 30.

Exhibitors' Numbers.

Page.

No.

[ocr errors]

Exhibitors' Numbers.

Page.

No. of Class. OUTSIDE THE BUILDING. (Vol. I.)

CLASS V.-contd.

Page. No, or Class. 113 Class III. 114

(Vol. I.) 115 116 117 118

928 to 956 958 - 992 993 - 1000

1 to 5 6 - 19 20 - 37 38 - 53 54 - 71 75 - 104

259 260 261

200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 193*)

Class VI.

(Vol. I.)

1 2 - 10 14 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 74

75

Class I.

(Vol. I.)

Class IV.

(Vol. I.)

195* 196* 197*1 1981 199* 200*

263 268 270 271 273 274 275 277 278 279 280 282 283 284 285 286 287 291 292 293 294

201*

202* 203* 201*| 205* 206 207*

295

Class V.

(Vol. I.)

1-8 9-11 12 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 36 37 - 47 48-55 56 - 61 62 - 68 69 - 78 79 - 91 92 - 101 102 - 109 110 - 128A 129 - 131 131A - 137 138 - 154 155 - 163 164 - 176 177 - 187 188 - 198 199 - 210 211 - 224 225 - 242 243 - 258 259 - 267 268 - 273 274 - 404 405 - 411 412 - 415 416 - 427 428 - 430 431 - 437 437 - 443 444 - 458 459 - 468 469 - 481 482 - 483

484 485 - 487 488 - 495 496 - 504 505 - 509 510 - 516 517 - 534

120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 159 161 162 164 165 166 167 168 172 173 174 175 176 177

[blocks in formation]

78 - 92 94 - 122 124 - 134 135 - 151 152 - 157 158 - 165 166 - 200

201 202 - 206 207 - 218 219 - 220 221 - 228 230 - 308 310 - 400 401 - 404 405 - 408 410 - 424 426 - 441 442 - 454 455 - 460 462 - 604 605 - 606 608 - 631

1-6 7-13 14 - 28 29 - 31 32 - 42 43 - 52 53 - 56 57 - 70 71 - 82 84 - 96 97 - 99

100 101 - 107 109 - 114 115 - 134 137 - 148 150 - 157 158 - 175 176 - 192 193 - 205 206 - 334

1 - 15 16 - 34 35 - 59 60 - 71 72 - 92 93 - 110 111 - 127

315

210 211 212 213 214 215 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 214 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Exhibitors'
Numbers.

1 to 4
5-13
14 - 31
32 - 48
49 - 70
71 - 91
92 - 115
116 - 122
123 - 138
139 - 162

1 - 6
7 - 24
25 - 43
44 - 49
51 - 64
65 - 77
78 - 103
104 - 105
106 - 114
115 - 126
126A - 135

136
137 - 139

1-4
5 - 8
10 - 14
16 - 22
24 - 35
37 - 38
39 - 46
48 - 57
58 - 70
76 - 82
88 - 100
101 - 116
118 - 129
130 - 201
202 - 401
402 - - 410
411 - 412
413 - 417

418
420 - 424
425 - 434
436 - 449
450 - 478
480 - 490
501 - 509
510 - 513
514 - 532
534 - 541

543 550 - 564 566 - 609 610 - 618

624 628 - 640 641 - 654 655 - 674 681 - 691 692 - 706 707 - 756 758 - 776 777 - 784 801 - 804 805 - 824 826 - 858 860 - 894 895 - 926

7-11 12

- 13 14 - 21 22 - 33 34 42 43 - 48 49 - 59 60 - 68 69 - 77 78 - 90 91 - 102 103 - 111 112 - 126

185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199

334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346

[blocks in formation]
« EelmineJätka »