Page images
PDF
EPUB

AUSTRIA-Continued. Herr JOSEPH RITTER V. FERRO, k. k. Sections- Herr Ernst v. Mylics, Groszrath und Ministerial-Commissir, in Nagy. handlungs-Gesellschafter,

in Mailand. Banya.

Herr ALBERT KELLER, Fabriks-
Herr Carl WALBORG, Kaufmann, in Kronstadt. inhaber,
Herr CARL MEYNIER, Fabriksinhaber, in Fiume. Herr JOSEPH ANT. REALI, Fa-
Herr AUTON TSCHOPP, Groszhändler, in Carlstadt. briksinhaber,

Herr PETER BIGAGLIA, Fabriks

in Venedig. Commissions- Mitglieder für Steiermark, Kärnthen, inhaber,

Krain, Triest, Görz, Istrien, und Dilmatien. Herr FERDINAND ZUCCHIELLI, Herr Doctor FRANZ HLUBECK, Professor und

Kaufmann, Secretiir der Steiermärkischen Landwirthschafts-Gesellschaft, in Gratz.

Commissions- Jlitglieder ür Tirol unil Vorarlberg. Herr Dr. Carl PEINTINGER,

Herr Caspar Litti, FabriksBergwerks-Director,

Director,

Sin Innsbruck, Herr PETER TUNNER, Vorste- in Vordernberg. Herr JOSEPH MAYER, Kaufherder montanistischen Leh

mann, ranstalt,

Herr MELCHIOR JENNY, FaHerr THOMAS RITTER V. MORO,

briksinhaber, Fabriksinhaber,

Herr JOHAN KENNEDY, Fa- in Vorarlberg. Herr J. SCITELIESZNIGG, Berg

in Klagenfurt.

briksinhaber, werks-Inspector,

Herr ANTON RHOMBERG, Herr HEINRICH Costa, Ober-)

Herr Jos. BETTINI, Fabriksinhaber, in Roveredo. amta-Director,

Yin Laibach.

Herr JOHANN PUTZER, Groszhändler in Botzen. Herr WilLIAM MOLINE, FabriksDirector,

Commissions-Vitglied für Ober-Oesterreich und Herr KALIMAN RITTER V.

Salzburg. MINERBI, Groszhändler und

Herr JOHANN RITTER V. DIERZEN, Fabriksin Fabriksinhaber,

in Triest.

haber in Linz und Vorsteher der Delegation Herr CARL REGENSDORFF,

des Nieder-Oesterreichischen Gewerb-Vereines. Groszhändlungs-Dirigent,

Herr Dr. L. KOMPASZ,

Delegirte des Nied

Oesterr. GewerbCommissions-Mitglieder für das Lombırılisch- Veen- Herr MATH. LECHNER, Vereines in Steyer. tianische Königreich.

Herr CARL MITTERBACHER, Fabriksinhaber, in Herr GRAFF ARCHINTI, Fabriks

Mailand.

Salzburg. inhaber,

PRUSSIA.-A Commission formed, consisting of the following Members :Geheimen Ober-Finanzrath von VIEBAHN.

Geheimen Kommerzienrath CARL. Geheimen Regierungsrath DELBRUCK.

Geheimen Kommerzienrath BAUDOUIN. Director des Königlichen Gewerbe-Instituts, Dr. Herr F. ZIMMERMANN. DRUCKENMULLER.

Herr WEIGERL. Professor Dr. SCHUBARTH.

Herr OERTLING. Fabriken Kommissionsrath WEDDING,

Herr Dr. LUDERSDORF, Fabriken Kommissionsrath Brix.

Herr BIDTEL.

BAVARIA.—The Polytechnic Society of Munich.
SAXONY.-M. le Dr. WEINLIG, Conseiller intimé au Ministère de l'Intérieur.
HAMBURGH.-The Society for the Promotion of Arts and the Useful Professions.

Dr. W. A. KRAMER (Secretary).

BREMEN.-Dr. HENRY GRONING.

LUBECK.—The Trades Committee of the Patriotic Society. WURTEMBURG.--Herr SAUTTER, President of the Central Society for Industry and Traule.

GRAND DUCHY OF HESSE DARMSTADT. Privy Councillor ECKHARDT, President of the Trades' Union of the Grand Duchy of Hesse. NASSAU.- The Chamber of Commerce of Nassau, through its President the Assessor ODERNHEIMER

of Wiesbaden.

HANOVER.-Art-Union of Hanover,

SWITZERLAND.-A Commission formed, consisting of the following Members:Dr. SCHNEIDER, of Berne (Presidení).

M. JENNI, Manufacturer, of Glaris. M. BOLLEY, Professor, of Aarau.

M. SARASIN, of Bale. M. COLLADON, Professor, of Geneva.

M. SULZBERGER, Manufacturer, of St. Gall. Major COURTOISIER, Neuchatel.

M. ZIEGLER PELLIS, of Winterthur.

RUSSIA. Two Commissions formed, one at St. Petersburgh and the other at Odessa. The Royal Commissioners to communicate with them through the Agent of the Imperial Finance Department (M. KAMENSKY), who resides in London.

SWEDEN.-M. D. C. DE SKOQMAN, Président du Collège du Commerce.

NORWAY.
M. LANGBERG, Professor of Natural Philosophy. Captain VERGELAND, of the Artillery.
Colonel GARBEN, of the Engineers.

M. SCHINNER, Architect.
M. YARBELL, Mechanician.

M. VERGMAN, Ornamental Painter.
Who together form the direction of the Society of Arts at Christiania.

DENMARK.-A Commission formed.

TUSCANY.-A Commission formed, consisting of the following Members :Presilent.--The Chevalier BALDASSERONI, Mi- The Marquis RIDOLPHI, Deputy of the Academy nister of Finance and Commerce.

of the Georgofili. Sir G. B. HAMILTON, H.B.M. Minister Plenipo- Mr. HORACE HALL, Deputy of the Chamber of

tentiary at the Court of Tuscany. (Since Commerce of Florence. dead.)

Count F. DE LARDENEL, Deputy of the Chamber Signor CORRIDI, Director of the Technical In- of Commerce of Leghorn. stitute of Florence,

The Marquis MAZZAROSA, Deputy of the Chamber The Chevalier BROCCHI, Ex-Director of ditto. of Commerce of Lucca.

NAPLES.-A Commission formed, composed of Members of the Reale Istituto d'Incoraggiamento. SARDINIA.-A Commission formed, including the Hon. RalpH ABERCROMBY, H.B.M.'s Minister

Plenipotentiary at the Court of Sardinia.

SPAIN.-A Commission formed, consisting of the following Members:-
Commissioners.

Don BUENAVENTURA CARLOS ARIBAN.

Don MANUEL GARCIA BAVRANALLANA,
EL ALMIRANTE DUQUE DE VERAGUA (President).
Don SALUSTIANO DE OLOZAGA,

Don CIPRIANO SEGUNDO MONTESINO.
Don ANTONIO Ramon ZARCO DEL VALLE.
Don JUAN ALVAREZ Y MENDIZABAL,

Committee.
Don ALEJANDRO OLIVAX,

Don SalUSTIANO DE OLOZAGA (President). Don JOSE CAVEDA.

Don JUAN ALVAREZ Y MENDIZABAL. Don CHRISTOBAL BORDIN.

Don ANTONIO RAMON ZARCO DEL VALLE. Don JOAQUIN ALFONSO.

Don MANUEL GARCIA BAVRANALLANA, Don ANTONIO GUILLERMO MORENO.

Don CIPRIANO SEGUNDO MONTESINO (Secretary). Don Juan MANUEL CALDERON.

merce.

TURKEY.-A Commission formed, consisting of the following Members:-
President.

Members.

NEJEEB EFFENDI, ISMAEL PACHA, Minister of Commerce.

HAJJI BEKIR AGA.

YUSUF HAJJAR.
Vice-Presidents.

SEID MUSTAPHA EFFENDI.
Salik BEY, Assistant of the Minister of Com- HAJJI HASHIM ZADEN EMIN EFFENDI.

BALMOOMJI ZADEN SALIK EFFENDI,
Said BEY, Secretary to the President.

GORGHI ALESIOGLON.
M. LAFONTAINE, Secretary to correspond with YACOOB VARTORES.
England.

ELIA HAVA.
GREECE.-A Commission formed, consisting of the following Members :-
M. LUCAS RALLI, President.

Professor LANDERER.
M. Simos.

M. C. G. DOUROUTTI.
M. C. N. Dossios.

M. G. P. SCUZÉS.
M. le Capitaine G. TOMBAZIS.

M. DOMNANDO.
M. L. CAFTANGIOGLU.

M. S. A. SPILIOTAKIS, Secretary.

PERSIA.—The MELLIK-OOT-TOOJJAR, Chief of the Merchants.

CHILE.—The following Gentlemen have been appointed to correspond with the Commission in

London:
Don PEDRO NOLASCO MENA, Chairman of the Society of Agriculture and Beneficence.
Don IGNACIO DOMEYKO, Professor of Chemistry.
Don Julio JARRIEZ, Director of the School of Arts and Trades.

PERU. The Minister of the Home Department (President).

Don Nicolas PIEROLA, Don LUIS FONCECA.

Don NICOLAS RODRIGO.

VENEZUELA. A Commission formed. The Royal Commissioners to communicate through Mr. Milligan, Consul.

General for the Government of Venezuela.

UNITED STATES. The National Institute, in conformity with the wish of the Government, have appointed the following

Gentlemen to form a Central Committee to correspond with the different Societies and Local

Committees throughout the United States. Hon. Millard FILLMORE, President of the Hon. W. W. SEATON, Member of the National

United States, Chancellor of the Regents of Institute, Mayor of Washington. the Smithsonian Institution.

Hon. JEFFERSON Davis, United States' Senate, Colonel PETER FORCE, President of the National Member of the Board of Regents of the SmithInstitute.

sonian Institution. Hon. Jas. A. PEARCE, United States' Senate, Lieutenant MATTHEW F. MAURY, United States'

Member of the Board of Regents of the Smith- Navy, Vice-President of the National Instisonian Institution.

tute, and Superintendent of the National ObHon. LEVI WOODBURY, Member of the National servatory.

Institute, Associate Justice of the Supreme CHARLES F. STANSBURY, Esq., Recording SecreCourt of the United States.

tary of the National Institute. Commodore LEWIS WARRINGTON, United States' J. JAMES GREENOUGH, Esq., Member of the

Navy, Member of the National Institute, Chief National Institute.

of the Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography. Colonel J. J. ABERT, Member of the National Professor JOSEPH HENRY, Vice-President of the Institute, Chief of the Topographical Bureau.

National Institute and Secretary of the Smith- General Jos. G. TOTTEN, Vice-President of the sonian Institution.

National Institute, Chief Engineer United Professor WALTER R. Johnson, Corresponding States' Army. Secretary of the National Institute.

Thomas EWBANK, Esq., Commissioner of Patents. Professor ALEXANDER D. BACHE, Member of the WILLIAM EASBY, Esq., Treasurer of the National

National Institute, Member of the Board of Institute.
Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, and Dr. LEONARD D. GALE, Member of the National
Superintendent of the Coast Survey.

Institute, Examiner of Patents.
Commander CHARLES WILKES, United States' J. C. G. KENNEDY, Esq., Member of the National

Navy, Member of the National Institute, late Institute, Superintendent of Census. Commander United States' Exploring Expedi- Ezra C. SEAMAN, Esq., Member of the National tion.

Institute.
Professor WALTER R. JOHNSON (Secretary).

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

.

.

[ocr errors]

.

.

FOREIGN ACTING COMMISSIONERS. AMERICA, UNITED | EDWARD RIDDLE.

NETHERLANDS G. GOOSSENS.
STATES OF ( N. S. DODGE, Secretary. PORTUGAL.

F. J. VANZELLER.
ROME

Sr. Carlo TREBBI.
AUSTRIA
CHARLES BUSCHEK.

RUSSIA

GABRIEL DE KAMENSKY, BAVARIA Professor Dr. SCHAFUAUTL.

SARDINIA

Chevalier LENÇISA.
BELGIC'M
CHARLES CUYLITS.

SAXOXY

Dr. W. SEYFFARTH, LL.D.
BRUNSWICK
Professor VARENTRAPP.

Don ALFONSO.
DENMARK.
REGNAR WESTENHOLZ.

SPAIN.

Don RAMON DE LA SAGRA.
HERR ASSESSOR ODERN.

Don M. DE Ysasi.
DUCHY OF NASSAU
HEIMER,

SWEDEN & NORWAY CHARLES TOTTIE.
EGYIT.
Capt. ABDUL HAMED,

Dr. BOLLEY.
ELECTORATE OF

SWITZERLAND.
HERR ASSESSOR SCHREIBER.

Professor COLLADON.
HESSE CASSEL .

TUNIS. | SALLANDROUZE DE LAHOR

Sig. HaMbA ELMKADDEN. FRANCE NAIX.

TURKEY

EDWARD ZOHRAP.
FRANKFORT
M. P. ELLISSEN.

TUSCANY

Professor P. CORRID). GRAND DUCHY OF

| Dr. STEINBEIS. HESSE

WURTEMBURG CHARLES BRAND.
GREECE
M. RALLI.

M. SCHIEDMAYER.
HAMBURGII
M. NOBACK.

ZOLLVEREIN . M. VON VIEBATIN.
HANOVER

M. STAHLSCHMIDT.

{

}

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

} M. RörssLER.

[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]

.

ACTING COMMISSIONERS AND ACTING AGENTS FOR COLONIES.
EAST INDIES, INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO, &c.--Dr. ROYLE, Mr. DOWNING.
CEYLON.-Mr. JOHN CAPPER, 4 Sussex Place, Canonbury, Islington.
JERSEY AND GUERNSEY.—Captain CHILDERS, Mr. CLUGAS,
Malta.---Mr. GINGELL, 66 Cornhill.
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE AND NATAL.—Mr. HARRISON Watson.
CANADA.—Sir RANDOLPH ROUTH, Mr. Peter McGill, Mr. J. H. Drew, Mr. T. HOUGHTON.
Nova Scotia.—Mr. C. D. ARCHIBALD, 15 Portland Place.
BARBADOES. -Mr. READE.
BRITISH GUIANA (DEMERARA, &c.)—Mr. RIDGWAY, 42 Leicester Square.
BAHAMAS.- Mr. DANIELL, 18 Wigmore Street, Cavendish Square.
TRINIDAD.—Messrs. LIGHTLY and SIMON, 123 Fenchurch Street.
SOUTH AUSTRALIA.—Messrs. HALLETT and Co,
WESTERN AUSTRALIA.- Mr. BARNARD.
New South WALES.- Mr. BARNARD,
NEW ZEALAND.—Mr. MOORE, 30 Arundel Street, Strand.
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND.—Mr. McLACHLAN, 17 St. Helen's Place.

DEPARTMENTS OF THE EXHIBITION DURING THE ARRANGEMENTS. The Acting Members of the Executive Committee-Lieut.- Space and Admission of Articles-Captain OWEN, R.E., and Colonel REID, R.E., and Mr. C. W. DILKE (Control of Lieutenant CROSSMAN,

R.E. Building and General Superintendence); Mr. H. COLE British Colonies–Dr. LINDLEY, Lieutenant TYLER, R.E., and (Space and Arrangement of Articles).

Lieutenant BROWNLOW, Hon. E.I.C.E. Juries-Professor PLAYFAIR and Lieutenant WARD, R.E. Indian Collection- Dr. Royle and Professor SOLLY. Preparation of Plans, and Superintendence of Building Ar- Chinese and Persian Collections-Lieut.-Colonel LLOYD and

rangements-Mr. M. D. Wyatt. Clerk of Works---Mr. Lieutenant TYLER, R.E. EARIE.

Registration of Designs_Captain L. BOSCAWEN IBBETSON. Architectural Matters, and Decoration of Building-Mr. Arrangements for Working Classes— Mr. A. REDGRAVE. OWEN JONES.

Catalogue - Superintendent on Part of the Commission, Engineering Superintendence-Mr. C. H. WILD.

Lieut.-Colonel LLOYD. Contractors-Messrs, SPICER and Corresponding SecretaryMr. F. DUNCOMBE.

Clowes. Scientific Editor—Mr. R. Ellis. CompilerRegistrar of Letters — Mr. WADE.

Mr, G, W. YAPP. Post Office Department—Mr. OSMOND JONES.

Police-Superintendent for Commissioner of Police — Mr. Finance-F. S. CARPENTER, A.C.G.

PEARCE.
Clerks to Royal Commission-Mr. H. R. LACK and Mr. G. T. Customs---Mr. ROLLS and Mr. FAIRMAN.
WRIGHT.

Royal Sappers and Miners—5th Company, Captain OWEN, Superintendents of British Side of BuildingCaptain COLLIN- R.E. 22nd Company, Captain GIBB, R.E.; Acting-AdSON, R.E.. and Lieutenant CROSSMAN, R.E.

jutant, Lieutenant STOPFORD, R E. Superintendent of Foreign Side of BuildingCaptain OWEN, Admission of, and information to, Exhibitors—Captain GIBB,

R.E. Assistants—Lieutenant E. F. DUCANE, R.E., and R.E., Lieutenant TYLER, R.E., and Lieutenant GORDON, Mr. HARMAN. SecretaryMr. WYLDE.

R.E. Receiver of Goods, BritishMr. BELSHAW.

Fire ArrangementsCaptain GIBB, R.E. Receiver of Goods, Foreign-Captain RAFTER.

[blocks in formation]

DEPARTMENTS SINCE THE OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION. Acting Members of Executive Committee-Lieut.-Colonel Admission to Exhibitors, &c.—Lieutenant TYLER, R.E. Rein, R.E., Mr. Dilke, and Mr. COLE.

Refreshment Rooms—Captain IBBETSON. Juries—Professor PLAYFAIR, and Lieutenant WARD, R.E., Superintendent of Doorkeepers—Mr. MURRAY. Secretary.

Customs-Mr. ROLLS Mr. FAIRMAN. Building-Mr. DiGBY WYATT. Clerk of Works—Mr. HAITE. PoliceSuperintenilent for the Commissioner of Police-Mr. Correspondence—Mr. DUNCOMBE. Registrar-Mr. WADE. PEARCE, Post Office-Mr. OSMOND JONES.

Fire Arrangements—Captain GiBB, R.E. Finance - Mr. CARPENTER.

Royal Sappers and Miners—5th Company, Captain OWEN, General Superintendent -Captain Owen, R.E., Assistants R.E. 22nd Company, Captain GiBB, R.E. ; Acting-AdjuLieutenant TYLER, R.E., and Mr. BELSHAW.

tant, Lieutenant STOPFORD, R.E. District Superintendents-1. Mr. CONNELL; 2. Mr. Thomp- CatalogueSuperintendent on part of the Commission-Lieut.

SON; 3. Mr. DODD; 4. Mr. G. PERRY; 5. Mr. G. T. Colonel LLOYD. Contractors - Messrs, SPICER and CLOWES.
BIDDELL; 6. Mr. B. W. HAWKINS ; 7. Lieutenant C. Scientific Editor--Mr. R. Ellis. Compiler-Mr. G. W.
PASLEY, R.E. ; 8. Mr. G. H. LOWE ; 9. Mr. R. G. WYLDE; YAPP.
10. Mr. HARMAN, East Indies, Mr. DOWNING.

LIST OF JURORS.

Dr. Lyon PLAYFAIR, F.R.S., Special Commissioner in Charge of the Department of Juries.

DEPUTIES.

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

For Group A. Raw Materials, John Wilson, F.R.S.E., late Principal of Royal Agricultural College,
For Group B. Machinery, Col. LLOYD, F.R.S., Special Commissioner.
For Group C.

Textile Manufactures, Mr. GEORGE WALLIS.
For Group D. Metallic and Fibrous Manufactures, Captain BOSCAWEN IBBETSON, F.R.S.
For Group E. and F. Miscellaneous Manufactures and Fine Arts, Sir STAFFORD NORTHCOTE, Bart., Secretary

to the Royal Commission.

.

[blocks in formation]
« EelmineJätka »