Page images
PDF
EPUB

B.

NEW ELECTORAL DIVISIONS.

44. The Provisional Judicial District of

Algoma. The County of Bruce, divided into two Ridings, to be called respectively the North and South Ridings :45. The North Riding of Bruce to consist

of the Townships of Bury, Lindsay, Lastnor, Albemarle, Amabel, Arran, Bruce, Elderslie, and Saugeen, and

the Village of Southampton. 46. The South Riding of Bruce to consist

of the Townships of Kincardine (including the Village of Kincardine), Greenock, Brant, Huron, Kinloss,

Culross, and Carrick. The County of HURON, divided into two Ridings, to be called respectively the North and South Ridings :47. The North Riding to consist of the

Townships of Ashfield, Wawanosh,
Turnberry, Howick, Morris, Grey,
Colborne, Hullett (including the Vil-

lage of Clinton), and McKillop.
48. The South Riding to consist of the

Town of Goderich, and the Townships of Goderich, Tuckersmith, Stanley, Hay, Usborne, and Stephen.

The

The County of MIDDLESEX, divided into Three Ridings, to be called respectively the North, West and East Ridings :-49. The North Riding to consist of the

Townships of McĜillivray and Biddulph (taken from the County of Huron), and Williams East, Wil.

liams West, Adelaide and Lobo.
50. The West Riding to consist of the

Townships of Delaware, Carradoc,
Metcalf, Mosa and Ekfrid, and the

Village of Strathroy.
[The East Riding to consist of the Town.

ships now embraced therein, and be

bounded as it is at present.] 51. The County of LAMBTON to consist

of the Townships of Bosanquet, Warwick, Plympton, Sarnia, Moore, Enniskillen and Brooke, and the

Town of Sarnia. 52. The County of KENT to consist of

the Townships of Chatham, Dover, East Tilbury, Romney, Raleigh and

Harwich, and the Town of Chatham. 53. The County of BOTHWELL to consist

of the Townships of Sombra, Dawn and Euphemia (taken from the County of Lambton), and the Townships of Zone, Camden with the Gore thereof, Orford and Howard (taken from the County of Kent).

The

The County of GREY, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings : 54. The South Riding to consist of the

Townships of Bentinck, Glenelg,
Artemesia, Osprey, Normanby, Egre-

mont, Proton and Melancthon.
55. The North Riding to consist of the

Townships of Collingwood, Euphrasia, Holland, St. Vincent, Sydenham, Sullivan, Derby and Keppel, Sarawak and Brooke, and the Town

of Owen Sound. The County of Perth, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings :56. The North Riding to consist of the

Townships of Wallace, Elma, Logan,
Ellice, Mornington and North East-

hope, and the Town of Stratford.
57. The South Riding to consist of the

Townships of Blanchard, Downie, South Easthope, Fullarton, Hibbert, and the Villages of Mitchell and

Ste. Marys. The County of WELLINGTON, divided into Three Ridings, to be called respectively North, South and Centre Ridings :58. The North Riding to consist of the Township of Amaranth, Arthur,

Luther, Luther, Minto, Maryborough, Peel,

and the Village of Mount Forest. 59. The Centre Riding to consist of the

Townships of Garafraxa, Erin, Eramosa, Nichol and Pilkington, and

the Villages of Fergus and Elora. 60. The South Riding to consist of the

Town of Guelph and the Townships

of Guelph and Puslinch. The County of NORFOLK, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings: 61. The South Riding to consist of the

Townships of Charlotteville, Houghton, Walsingham and Woodhouse,

and with the Gore thereof. 62. The North Riding to consist of the

Townships of Middleton, Townsend and Windham, and the Town of

Simcoe. 63. The County of HALDIMAND to con

sist of the Townships of Oneida, Seneca, Cayuga North, Cayuga

South, Rainham, Walpole and Dunn. 64. The County of MONCK to consist of

the Townships of Canborough and Moulton, and Sherbrooke, and the Village of Dunnville (taken from the County of Haldimand), the Townships of Caister and Gainsborough (taken from the County of Lincoln),

and

and the Townships of Pelham and Wainfleet (taken from the County of

Welland). 65. The County of LINCOLN to consist

of the Townships of Clinton, Grantham, Grimsby and Louth, and the

Town of St. Catherines. 66 The County of WELLAND to consist

of the Townships of Bertie, Crowland, Humberstone, Stamford, Thorold and Willoughby, and the Villages of Chippewa, Clifton, Fort

Erie, Thorold and Welland. 67. The County of Peel to consist of

the Townships of Chinguacousy, Toronto and the Gore of Toronto, and the Villages of Brampton and

Streetsville. 68. The County of CARDWELL to con

sist of the Townships of Albion and Caledon (taken from the County of Peel), and the Townships of Adjala and Mono (taken from the County

of Simcoe). The County of SIMCOE, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and the North Ridings : 69. The South Riding to consist of the

Townships of West Gwillimbury,
Tecumseth, Innisfil, Essa, Tossoron-

« EelmineJätka »