Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

No. 14.—HALF PAY, RESERVED HALF Pay, and Retired Pay to OFFICERS of the Navy and ROYAL MARINES—continued.

[blocks in formation]

.1. £. s. d.

£. 8. d. 68,163 15

465 7 6

to

20,941 17 6

638 15

[ocr errors]

41,975

[ocr errors]

182 10

[ocr errors]

1

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

RESERVED List-continued.

£.

£. $. d. £. S. d. £. S. d. 207

Brought forward

74,791 15 8 (Under Her Majesty's Orders in Council of 25 June 1851 and 29 December 1853)—continued. 3 Coromanders, Greenwich Hospital, (Order in Council, 7 May 1858)

8 6 155 2 6

466 13

466 13 108 Commanders (Orders in Council, 25 June From 8 6 From 155 2 67 1851,30 January 1856, and 1 August 1860) S to 12 9

232 13 )

19,283 12 6 6 Lieutenants, Greenwich Hospital, (Order in

19,283 12 6
Council, 7 May 1858)
-s

549
915

549 Lieutenants

7
127 15

2,562
Ditto

6
109 10

32,830 4
1
Ditto

91 5

91 10 7 Ditto

73

512 8 327

35,996 2 2 Masters, Greenwich Hospital, (Order in

91 5 Council, 7 May 1858)

183 -S

183 Masters

8
146

292 16
Ditto

7
127 15

2,562
Ditto

6
109 10

2,854 16
Ditto

5
91 5
5,215 10

10,925 2
3 Paymasters, holding Civil Appointments,
Greenwich Hospital

5
91 5
274 10

274 10 1 Secretary, Ditto

12
219
219 12

219 12 762

TOTAL RESERVED LIST

£ 142,689 7 2 RETIRED LIST (Under Admiralty Circular, 31st August 1846, and Her Majesty's Orders in Council, 10th August 1840, 25th June 1851, 30th January 1856, and 1st August 1860.)

NAVAL OFFICERS.

£. S. d. £. 8. d. £. d. Admirals

1 5

456 5 (under Order in Council,

11,437 10
Ditto -

1
365

1,464 Vice.ditto

7 May 1858) -
-J

1
365

14,274
68
s

27,175 10
tains

365
17,202

17,202 5 Captains

1
365

1,830
Ditto

18
328 10

8,235
Ditto
(Under Order in Council, 1

365

3,660
Ditto
1st August 1860)

18
328 10

329 8
199
Ditto

- 10 6 191 12 6 38,237 17 240

52,292 5 63 Captains, from Commanders' List (under From 8 6 155 2 62 Order in Council, 1 August 1860) -S\ to -:17 9 323 18 9 )

14,367 4 Captains (late Masters), (under Order in

14,367 4 2

- 14
255 10

512 8
Council, 28 February 1855)

-S
Ditto ditto

- 13
237 18

475 16 4

988 4
31 Commarders (under Order in Council, From 10 182 10 V
1 August 1860)

-Si to
12 6 228 2 65

6,006 19 6 Commanders (under Order in Council, 301

6,006 19 6
January 1816)

8 6 155 2 6 15,088 7
Ditto (under Order in Council, 1 No-1
vember 1830)

7
127 15

35,868 377

50,956 7 174 Commanders, from Lieutenants’ List (under From 5

91 5
Order in Council, 1 August 1860)

- 13 6
246 7 6 )

27,633 Commanders (late Masters), (under Order?

27,633 in Council, 19 May 1846)

- 13 6 246 7 6

1,235 5 Ditto ditto

- 12 6 228 2 6

915 Ditto ditto

- 10 6 191 12 6

3,458 14 27

5,608 19 33 Lieutenants (under Order in Council,2l Froin 4

73 1 August 1860)

6 -S to 8 6

3,875 155 2 6

3,875 6 Lieutenant

6
109 10

109 16
Ditto

5
91 5

91 10 2

201 6 1 Chaplain

5
91 5
91 10

91 10
Inspectors General of Hospitals and Fleets 1 17 6 684 7 6 1,372 10
Ditto

1 12 6 593 2 6 1,189 10 Ditto

1 5 6 465 7 6

466 13 3 Ditto

19 9 360 8 9 1,084 5 6 8

4,112 18 6 14 Deputy Inspectors General of Hospitals and From 6 109 10 -U Fleets -U to 1 2 401 10

4,277 12 6 -SI

4,277 12 6 Surgeons

13
237 5

475 16
Ditio

10
182 10

549
14
Ditto

3
54 15

768 12 19

S|From 5

915 159 Surgeons (Unfit for further Service)

-2

1,7938 to 18 6 337 12 6

22,426 13

22,426 13 1,267

Carried forward

239,008 17

:}

1

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

No. 14.-HALF PAY, Reserved Half Pay, and RETIRED PAY to OFFICERS of the Navy and ROYAL MARINES—continued.

[blocks in formation]

1,267

[blocks in formation]

Retired List- continued.
NAVAL OFFICERS—continued.

-1.4
f. 8. d. £. $. d.

£. $. d.

Brought forward
(Under Admiralty Circular, 31 August 1846, and Her Majesty's Orders in Council, 10 August

1810, 25 June 1851, 30 January 1856, and 1 August 1860)-continued.
Assistant Surgeon

10
182 10

183
Ditto

6
109 10

329 8
Ditto

91 5

91 10
Ditto

4 6
82 2 6

164 14
Ditto

3
54 15

658 16

1

1 2 12

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

19

1,427 8

1,423 10

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

658 16

[ocr errors]

182 10

[blocks in formation]

į Paymasters-in-Chief (under Order in Coun-7

14
i cil, 5 April 1852) -

-5
Paymasters (under Order in Council, 1843) - 8 6

From 5
Paymasters (under Order in Council, 1852)

to 14

155 2 6

6:22 4

151

[blocks in formation]

155

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

Granted in pursuance of an Order in Council, dated the 12th July 1837, founded

on the Recommendation contained in the Report of the Select Committee of the House of Commons on Army and Navy Appointments, dated the 12th August 1833.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Served as Midshipman in the “ Kent” in the expedition to Holland in 1799, and also in that to Egypt in 1801.

Commanded the "Rosamond" at the sieges of Stralsund and Copenhagen in 1807.

Successively commanded the “Stately," " Venerable," and "Pyramus," in which latter ship he captured the Privateers “ Zebra," 10 guns, in 1813, and the “ Ville de l'Orient,” 14 guns, in February 1814.

Was Commander in Chief in the Mediterranean from January 1852 till January 1855, and commanded the naval attack on Sebastopol on the 171h October 1854.

On the 15th December 1854 received the unanimous thanks of both Houses of Parliament for his indefatigable activity and exertions in co-operating with Her Majesty's Land Forces during the siege of Sebastopol.

Was a member of the Board of Admiralty from June to September 1841, and again from July 1846 till he was appointed to the command of the Medi. terranean Station in 1852.

Has been actively employed afloat as a Commissioned Officer upwards of fifteen years.

Admiral Sir EDWARD HARVEY, K.C.B.

300

Entered the Service
Lieutenant
Commander -
Captain
Rear-Admiral
Vice-Admiral
Admiral

May 1793

July 1801 7 January 1808 18 April 1811 17 December 1847 11 September 1854 9 June - 1860

Was Midshipman of the “ Prince of Wales " at the capture of Trinidad, and assisted in taking the Spanish Squadron of four Sail of the Line and one Frigate in 1797.

Served in the “Beaulieu ” in the Action off Camperdown, and at the bombardment of Havre in 1798, under Sir Richard Strachan; served in the “ Southampton,” as acting Lieutenant, at the taking of the Danish and Swedish West India Islands in 1801; and as Lieutenant of the “Intrepid” at the capture of the Island of Capri under Sir Sydney Smith, and at the siege of Gaeta in 1807.

When in command of the “ Cephalus," between 1808 and 1811, was em. ployed at the defence of Sicily and blockade of Naples; and also captured four French Privateurs.

Wus Captain or tine " Implacable” at the blockade of Alexandria in 1840; employed as Admiral Superintendent of Malta Yard from April 1848 to June 1853, and Commander in Chief at Sheerness from July 1857 to July 1860

Has been actively employed as a Commissioned Officer upwards of twenty-seven years.

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Served in the “ Tonnant” at Trafalgar, and in the “Daphne ” in operations in the Rio de la Plata, and at the attack upon Monte Video in 1807.

When Lieutenant of the “ Success in 1810, commanded her boats at the destruction of two vessels near Castiglione, and assisted in the capture of several ships, and a French privateer mounting 10 guns ; served in boats at the taking of Ischia and Procida, and was employed in gun-boats during the siege of Cadiz.

Was senior officer at Cork from August 1855 to February 1856, when he was superseded in consequence of obtaining his Vice-Admiral's flag.

Has been actively employed afloat as a Commissioned Officer about thirteen years.

Admiral Sir Fairfax MORESBY, K.C.B.

300

Entered the Service
Lieutenant
Commander
Captain
Rear-Admiral
Vice-Admiral
Admiral

21 December 1799
10 April 1806
18 April

1811
7 June

1814 20 December 1849 12 November 1856 12 April 1862

In 1808, when Lieutenant of the “ Kent,” 74, served in the boats of that ship at the cutting out of a French convoy under heavy fire, on which occusion he is mentioned as having particularly distinguished himself; subsequently assisted in bringing out three laden vessels from under the gans of a fort near Leghorn.

In 1812, when in command of the “Wizard," captured the “Corcira” privateer; the following year performed a gallant service in storming and destroying the batteries at the Bocca de Cattaro in the Adriatic.

Was Commander-in-Chief on the Pacific Station from 20 August 1850 to 11
May 1854. Has been actively employed afloat as a commissioned officer

22 years.

[blocks in formation]
« EelmineJätka »