Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

VOLUME 4.

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS

OF THE

INTERMEDIATE AND LOWER COURTS

OF RECORD

OF

NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

MARCH 14—MAY 30, 1889.

WITH TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES PUBLISHED IN VOLS. 19 AND 20, NEW

YORK STATE REPORTER.
ALSO, A TABLE OF CASES IN WHICH THE Decisions CONTAINED IN VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, AND

4 OF THE NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT HAVE BEEN PASSEN

UPOX BY THE COURT OF APPEALS.

KE

135

44
ING
3.

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1889.

COPYRIGJIT, 1999,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT. VOLUME 4.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT-First Department.

General Term Justices.

CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN R. BRADY.

CHARLES DANIELS.
WILLARD BARTLETT.

Justices of the First District.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
JOHN R. BRADY.

EDWARD PATTERSON.
GEORGE C. BARRETT.

MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.1

MILES BEACH.2

Second Department.

General Term Justices.

JOSEPH F. BARNARD, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
JACKSON 0. DYKMAN. CALVIN E. PRATT.

Justices of the Second District.

JOSEPH F. BARNARD.
JACKSON 0. DYKMAN.
CALVIN E. PRATT.

EDGAR M. CULLEN.
CHARLES F. BROWN.3
WILLARD BARTLETT.

"One of the judges of the superior court of the city of New York designated by the governor to hold circuit court and special terms of the supreme court in the city of New York.

. One of the judges of the court of common pleas, designated as above. 3 Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

(iii)

SUPREME COURT-Continued.

Third Department.

General Term Justices.

WILLIAM L. LEARNED, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JUDSON S. LANDON.

CHARLES R. INGALLS.

Justices of the Third District.

CHARLES R. INGALLS.

ALTON B. PARKER.1
WILLIAM L. LEARNED. STEPHEN L. MAYHAM.

SAMUEL EDWARDS.

Justices of the Fourth District.

JOSEPH POTTERI

CHARLES 0. TAPPAN.
JUDSON S. LANDON.

FROTHINGHAM FISH.
JOHN R. PUTNAM.

[ocr errors]

Fourth Department.

General Term Justices.

GEORGE A. HARDIN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUST CES.

DAVID L. FOLLETT.1

MILTON H. MERWIN.
CELORA E. MARTIN.

Justices of the Fifth District.

MILTON H. MERWIN.
JOHN C. CHURCHILL.
GEORGE A. HARDIN.

IRVING G. VANN.1
GEORGE N. KENNEDY.
PARDON C. WILLIAMS,

Justices of the Sixth District.

DAVID L. FOLLETT.1

CHARLES E. PARKER.
CELORA E. MARTIN.

GERRIT A. FORBES.
WALTER G. SMITH,

Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

SUPREME COURT-Continued.

Fifth Department.

General Term Justiccs.

GEORGE BARKER, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES C. DWIGHT.

FRANCS A. MACOMBER.
ALBERT HAIGHT.1

GEORGE B. BRADLEY.1

Justices of the Seventh District.
CHARLES C. DWIGHT.

GEORGE B. BRADLEY.1
FRANCIS A. MACOMBER. WILLIAM H. ADAMS.
WILLIAM RUMSEY.

JOHN M. DAVY.

Justices of the Eighth District.
GEORGE BARKER.

LORAN L. LEWIS.
CHARLES DANIELS.

THOMAS CORLETT.
ALBERT HAIGHT.1

HENRY A. CHILDS.

COMMON PLEAS OF NEW YORK CITY AND COUNTY.

RICHARD L. LARREMORE, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOSEPH F DALY.

MILES BEACH.
GEORGE M. VAN HOESEN. HENRY W ALLEN.

HENRY W BOOKSTAVER.

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

JOHN SEDGWICK, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN.

RICHARD O'GORMAN.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.
P. HENRY DU GRO.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

DAVID MCADAM, CHIEF JUSTICE.
CHARLES J. NEHRBAS. WILLIAM F. PITSHKE.
SIMON M. EHRLICH.

EDWARD BROWNE.2
HENRY P. MCGOWN.

LEICESTER HOLME.3

1 Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.
2 Resigned May, 1899.
* Appointcd May 4, 1889.

« EelmineJätka »