Page images
PDF
EPUB

GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES.
President.-RUTHERFORD B. Hayes, of Ohio.
Vice-President.--WILLIAM A. WHEELER, of New York.
Private Secretary to the President.-W. K. RODGERS.

CABINET.
Secretary of State.-William M. Evarts, of New York,
Secretary of the Treasury.-JOHN SHERMAN, of Ohio.
Secretary of War.--George W. McCkAry, of Iowa.
Secretary of the Navy.-RICHARD W. Thompson, of Indiana,
Secretary of the Interior.--Carl SCHURZ, of Missouri.
Postmaster-General.-David M. Key, of Tennessee.
Attorney-General.-CHARLES DEVENS, of Massachusetts.

ASSISTANT SECRETARIES AND CHIEFS OF BUREAUS. State DEPARTMENT.-Assistant Secretary, Chief of Engineers, Brig.-Gen. Andrew A. Hum. Frederick W. Seward ; Second Assistant Secre- phreys; Chief of Ordnance, Brig.-Gen. Stephen tary, William Hunter; Third Assistant Secre- V. Benet; fudge Advocate-General, Wm. Mctary, Chas. Payson; Chief Clerk, Sevellon A. Kee Dunn; Chief Signal Oficer, Colonel AlBrown.

bert J. Myer; First Assistant, Lieut. H. H. C. TREASURY DepartmENT.-Assistant Secreta. Dunwoody. ries, John B. Hawley, Henry F. French ; Solia Navy DEPARTMENT.--Chief Clerk, John W. citor of the Treasury, Kenneth Raynor; Chief Hogg: Admiral of the Navy, D. D. Porter ; Clerk, J. K. Upton; Appointment Clerk, Wilson Vice-Admiral, Stephen C. Rowan; Chief of J. Vance; First Comptroller, Albert G. Porter; Yard's and Docks, Commodore Richard L. Law; Deputy, Jonathan Tarbell; Second Comptroller, Chief of Navigation, Commodore William B. WW. Upton; Deputy, J. S. Delano; Register, Whiting: Chief of Ordnance, Commodore Wm. Glenni W. Scofield; Assistant, W. P. Titcomb; N. Jeffers; Chief of Provisions and Clothing, First Auditor, Robt. M. Reynolds ; Deputy, Paymaster-General George F. Cutter; Chief of Henry K. Leaver ; Second Auditor. Ezra B, Medicine and Surgery, Surgeon-Gen. J. WinFrench ; Deputy, Chas. F. Herring; Third Audi- throp. Taylor; Chief of Equipment and Retor, Horace Austin; Deputy, Allen M. Gangecruiting, Commodore Earl English; Chief of wer; Fourth Auditor, Stephen J. W. Tabor ; Construction, John W. Easby; Chief of Steam Deputy, William B. Moore; Fifth Auditor, J. H. Engineering, Engineer-in-Chief Wm. H. Schock. Ela ; Deputy, Jonathan B. Mann ; Sirth Auditor, Jacob K. McGrew; Deputy, Fred'k B. Lilley;

INTERIOR DEPARTMENT.-Assist. Sec., Alonzo Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Green B.

Bell ; Chief Clerk, George M. Lockwood; Com. Raum ; Deputy, Henry C. Rogers; Commis.

missioner of Land Office, James A. Wiliiamson ; sioner of Customs, H. C. Johnson; Deputy missioner of Indian Affairs, F.zra A. Hayt;

Commissioner of Pensions, J. A. Bentley; ComHenry A. Lockwood; Comptroller of the Cur. rency, John Jay Knox; Deputy, J. S. Langwor

Commissioner of Patents, Halbert E. Paine ; thy; Director of the Mints of the U. S., Henry Chief of Bureau of Education, John Eaton, Jr. R. Linderman; Chief of Bureau of Statistics, Post-Office DEPARTMENT._First Assistant Jos. Nimmo, Jr. ; Chief of Bureau of Engraving Postmaster, James N. Tyner; Second Assistand Printing, 0. H. Irish; Chairman of the ant, Thos. J. Brady; Third Assistant, A. D. Lighthouse Board, Henry Morton; Secretary of Hazen ; Chief Clerk, W. A. Knapp; Superinthe Smithsonian Institution, Spencer F. Baird; tendent of Foreign Mails, Joseph H. Blackfan : Supervising Architect, J. G. Hill; Treasurer Superintendent Money-Order System, Chas. F. of the United States, James Gilfillan; Assistant Macdonald. Treasurer, Albert U. Wyman. War DEPARTMENT. Chief Clerk, H. T.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.--Solicitor-General, Crosby: General of the Army, W. T. Sherman;

Samuel F. Philips ; Assistant Attorney-Generals, Adjutant-General, E D. Townsend ; lespector G. C. Wing.

Edwin B. Smith, Thomas Simons; Chief Clerk,
General, Randolph B. Marcy : Quartermaster:
General, M. C. Meigs; Commissary-General, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. — Commis-
Robert Macfeely : Surgeon-General, Joseph ķ. sioner of Agriculture, Wm. G. le Duc; Chief
Barnes; Paymaster-General, Benjamin Alvord; Clerk, É. A. Carman.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.
Chief Justice.-Morrison R. WAITE, of Ohio. Age 62; appointed 1874.

Associate Justices.
NATHAN CLIFFORD, of Maine......... 75 1857 William STRONG, of Pennsylvania. 70 1870
Noah H. SWAYNE, of Ohio. ......

Joseph P. BRADLEY, of New Jersey. 65

1870 SAMUEL F. MILLER, of Iowa .......... 62 1862 WARD HUNT, of New York........ 68 1872 STEPHEN J. FIELD, of California..... 62 1863 | John M. HARLAN, of Kentucky.... 44 1877

Reporter.-WILLIAM Top OTTO, of Pennsylvania, appointed 1875.
Clerk.-D. W. MIDDLETON, of Washington, D. C., appointed 1863.
Marshal.-John G. Nicolay, of Illinois, appointed 1872.

AGE.

APP.

AGE

APP.

74

1862

MAINE

FORTY-FIFTH CONGRESS.

SENATE.
President.-WILLIAM A. WHEELER, of New York, Vice-President of the U.S.

Secretary-GEORGE C. GORHAM, of California.
Democrats (in Italics), 36; Republicans (in Roman), 39; Independent (in SMALL CAPS) 1;
Term expires.
Term expires.

Term expires.
ALABAMA.
LOUISIANA.

NEW YORK. 1879 George E. Spencer, 1879 7. B. Eustis,

1879 Roscoe Conkling, 1883 John T. Morgun. 1883 W. P. Kellogg.

1881 Francis hornan. ARKANSAS.

NORTH CAROLINA 1879 Stephen W. Dorsey, 1881 Hannibal Hamlin,

1879 Augustus S. Merrimor, 1883 A. 11. Garland. 1883 James G. Blaine,

1883 Matthew W. Ransom. CALIFORNIA MARYLAND.

010. 1879 Aaron A. Sargcant, 1879 George R. Dennis,

1879 Stanley Matthews, 1881 Newton Booth. 1881 I'm. Pinckney Whyte.

1881 Alen G. Thurman. COLORADO.

OREGON 1879 Jerome B. Chaffee,

MASSACHUSETTS. 1883 Henry M. Teller. 1881 Henry L. Dawes,

1879 John H. Mitchell,

1883 Liifayette Groer.
CONNECTICUT.
1883 George F. Hoar.

PENNSYLVANIA 1879 Wm. H. Barnum,

MICHIGAN.

1879 J. Donald Cameron, 1881 Wm. W. Eaton.

1881 Isaac P. Christiancy, 1881 William 4. Wallace. DELAWARE. 1883 Thomas W. Ferry.

RHODE ISLAND. 1881 Thos. F. Bayard,

1881 Ambrose E Burnside,

MINNESOTA.
1883 Eli Saulsbury,
1881 S. J. R. McMillan,

1883 Henry B. Anthony.
FLORIDA
1883 William Windom.

SOUTH CAROLINA. 1879 Simon B. Conover,

1879 John J. Patterson, 1883 Chas. W. Jones.

MISSISSIPPI.

1881 M. C Butler.
1881 Blanche K. Bruce,
GEORGIA.

TENNESSEE.
1879 John B. Gordon,
1883 L. Q. C. Lamar.

1881 James E. Bailey, 1883 Benjamin H. Hill.

MISSOURI

1883 Isham G. Harris.
ILLINOIS.
1879 D. H. .Armstrong (until

TEXAS. 1879 Richard J. Oglesby,

Legislature meets), 1881 Samuel B. Maxey, 1883 David Davis.

1881 Francis M. Cockrell. 1883 Richard Coke.
INDIANA.
NEBRASKA.

VERMONT. 1879 D. W. Voorhees (until Leg. 1881 Algernon S. Paddock, 188r George F. Edmunds, 1881 Jos. E. Mc Donald. (meets). 1883 Alvin Saunders.

1885 Justin S. Morrill.
IOWA.
NEVADA.

VIRGINIA. 1883 Saml. J. Kirkwood, 1879 John P. Jones,

1881 Robert E. Withers,
1886 William B. Allison.
1881 William Sharon.

1883 John W. Johnstor.
KANSAS.
NEW HAMPSHIRE.

WEST VIRGINIA. 1879 John J. Ingalls,

1879 Bainbridge Wadleigh, 1881 Frank Hereford,
1883 P. B. Plumb.
1883 E. H. Rollins.

1883 Henry G. Daris.
KENTUCKY.
NEW JERSEY.

WISCONSIN
1879 Thos. C. McCreery, 1881 Theodore F. Randolph, 1879 Timothy 0. Howe,
1883 James B. Beck.

1883 John R. McPherson, 1881 Angus Cameron.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
Speaker.-SAMUEL J. RANDALL, of Pennsylvania.

Clerk.-GEORGE M. ADAMS, of Kentucky.

Democrats (in Italics), 155; Republicans (in Roman), 137.
Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
ALABAMA.
2 Horace F. Page,

GEORGIA.

4 Wm. Lathrop, 1 James T. Jones, 3 yohn K. Luttrell,

i Julian Hartridge,

5 H. C. Burchard, 2 Hilary A. Herbert, 4 Peter D.Wigginton.

2 Wm. E. Smith,

6 T. J. Henderson, 3 Jere.'N. Williams,

COLORADO.
3 Philip Cook,

7 Philip C. Hayes, 4 Chas. M. Shelley, T. M. Patterson. 4 Henry R. Harris,

8 G. L. Fort, 5 Robert F. Ligon,

5 Milton A. Candler,

9 Thos. A. Boyd, 6 G. W. Hewitt,

CONNECTICUT.
6 James H. Blount,

10 B. F. Marsh, Wm. H. Forney,

I George M. Landers, 8 ww. Garth.

11 R. M. Knapp, 2 James Phelps,

7 W'm. H. Felton,
3 John T. Wait,
s Alex. H. Stephens,

12 HR. M. Springer, ARKANSAS.

9 H. P. Bell.

13 Thos. F. Tipton, I Lucien C. Gause, 4 Levi Warner

14 Joseph G. Cannon, 2 Wm. F. Slemons, DELAWARE.

15 John R. Eder, 37. E. Cravens, James Williams.

ILLINOIS.

16 W'. A. 7. Sparks, 4 Thos. M. Gunter.

FLORIDA
1 Wm. Aldrich,

17

Wm. R. Morrison, CALIFORNIA.

I R II. M. Davidson, 2 C. H. Harrison, 18 Wm. Hartsell, 1 Horace Davis,

2 Horatio Bisbee. 3 Lorenzo Brentano, 19 R. W. Torunshend, Dist.

INDIANA.. 1 B. S. Fuller, 2 Thomas R. Cobb, 3 Geo. A. Bicknell, 4 Leonidas Sexton, 5 Thos. M. Browne, 6 M. S. Robinson, 7 John Hanna, Ś M. C. Hunter, 9 M. D. White, 10 W, H. Calkins, 11 James L. Evans, 12 A. H. Hamilton, 13 John H. Baker,

IOWA. I J. C. Stone, 2 Hiram Price, 3 Theo. W. Burdick, 4 N. C. Deering, 5 Rush Clark, 6 E. S. Sampson, 7 H. J. B, Cummings, 8 Wm. F. Sapp, 9 Addison Oliver.

KANSAS. i Wm. A. Phillips, 2 Dudley C. Haskell, 3 Thomas Ryan.

KENTUCKY. I A. R. Boone, 2 Jas. A. McKenzie, 3 John W. Caldwell, 4 7. Proctor Knott, 5.4. S. Willis, 6 John G. Carlisle,

7. C. S. Blackburn, Š M. 7. Durham, 9 Thos. Turner, 10 John B. Clarke.

LOUISIANA. I R. L. Gibson, 2 E. John Ellis, 3 7. H. Acklin, 4 3. B. Elam, 53. S. Young, 6 E, W. Robertson.

MAINE. 1 Thomas B. Reed, 2 Wm. P. Frye, 3 S. D. Lindsey, 4 Llewellyn Powers, 5 Eugene Hale.

MARYLAND. i Daniel M. Henry, 2 Charles B. Roberts, 3 Wm. Kimmell, 4 Thomas Swann, 5 E. 7. Henkle, 6 Wmn. Walsh.

MASSACHUSETTS. 1 Wm. W. Crapo, 2 Benj. W. Harris, 3 Benjamin Dean, 4 Leopold Morse, S N. P. Banks, 6 George B. Loring, 7 Benj. F. Butler, Ś Wm. Claflin, 9 W. W. Rice, 16 Amasa Norcross, 11 Geo. D. Robinson,

Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
MICHIGAN

20 John H. Starin, 24 W. S. Shallenberger,
I A. S. Williams, 21 Solomon Bundy, 25 Harry White,
2 Edwin Willets, 22 George A. Bagley, 26 J. M. Thompson,
3 J. H. McGowan, 23 Wm. J. Bacon, 27 Lewis F. Watson.
4 E. W. Keightley, 24 Wm. H. Baker,

RHODE ISLAND. 5 John W Stone, 25 Frank Hiscock, 6 Mark S. Brewer, 26 John H. Camp,

i Benj. T. Eames, 7 Omar D, Conger, 27 E. G. Lapham,

a L. W. Ballou. Ś Chas. C. Ellsworth, 28 J. W. Dwight,

SOUTH CAROLINA. 9 Jay A. Hubbell. 29 ). N. Hungerford,

1 J. H. Rainey,
MINNESOTA.
30 E. Kirke Hart,

2 Richard H. Cain,
1 M. H. Dunnell,
31 Chas. B. Benedict,

3 D. Il yatt Aiken, 2 H. B. Strait, 32 D. N. Lockroood,

4 John H. Evins, 3 J. H. Stewart, 33 G. W. Patterson.

5 Robert Smalls.
MISSISSIPPI.
NORTH CAROLINA.

TENNESSEE,
1 ll. L. Muldrow, i Jesse 7 Yeates, 1 J. H. Randolph,
2 l'an II. Manning, 2 C. H. Brogden, 2 J. M. Thornburgh,
3 11. D. S. Money, 3 A. 11. Waddell, 3 Geo. G. Dibrell,
40. R. Singleton, 47. 7. Dazis,

4 H. Y'. Riddle, 5 Chas. 0. Hooker, 5 A. M. Scales,

John M. Bright, 6 Jas. R. Chalmers. Ó W. L. Steele,

6 John F. House, MISSOURI.

7 Wm. 11. Robbins, 7 W. C. Whitthorne, i Anthony Ittner,

8 Robert B. Vance. 8 3. D. C. Atkins, 2 Nathan Cole,

оно.

W. P. Caldwell,

9
3 L. S. Metcalf.
i Milton Sayler,

10 Casey Young.
4 Robt. A. Tlatcher,
2 H. B. Banning,

TEXAS.
5 R. P. Bland,

3 Mills Gardner, 1 John H. Reagan, 6 Chas. H. Morgan,

4 7. A. McMahon, 2 D. B. Culberson, T. T. Crittenden, 5 A. V. Rice,

3 7.W. Throckmorton, 8 B. 7. Franklin, 6 Jacob D. Cox, 4 Roger (). Mills, 9 David Rea,

7 Henry L. Dickey, 5 D. W. C. Giddings,
10 Henry M. Pollard,
8 J. W. Keifer,

6 G. Schleicher.
II 7. B. Clark, Jr.,
9 John S. Jones,

VERMONT.
12 John M. Glover,
10 Charles Foster,

1 Chas. H. Joyce, 13 A. H. Buckner.

11 Henry S. Neal,
NEBRASKA.

2 D. C. Denison,
12 Thomas Ewing,
Thos. J. Majors.

3 Geo. W. Hendee.
13 M. I. Southard,
NEVADA.
14 E. B. Finley,

VIRGINIA.
Thomas Wren.
15 N. H. Van Vorhes,

1 B. D. Douglas, NEW HAMPSHIRE. 16 Lorenzo Danford,

2 John Goode, Jr.,
i Frank Jones,
17 Wm. McKinley,

3 G. C. Walker,
2 James F. Briggs,
18 James Monroe,

4 Joseph Jorgenson,
3 Henry W. Blair.
19 James A. Garfield,

5 Geo. C. Cabell, NEW JERSEY. 20 Amos Townsend.

6 7. R. Tucker, 1 C. H. Sinnickson,

7 7. T. Harris,

OREGON 2 J. H. Pugh,

8 Espa Hunton,

Richard Williams. 3 Miles Ross,

9 A. L. Pridemore. 4 Alvah A. Clark, PENNSYLVANIA,

WEST VIRGINIA. 5 A. W. Cutler, 1 Chapman Freeman,

i Benj. Wilson, 6 Thos. B. Peddie, 2 Charles O'Neill,

2 Benj. F. Martin, 7 A. A. Hardenbergh. 3 Saml. 7. Randall,

3 John E. Kenna.
NEW YORK
4 Wm. D. Kelley,

WISCONSIN.
1 Jas. II. Covert, 5 A, C. Harmer,
2 Wm. D. Veeder, 6 Wm. Ward,

i Chas, G. Williams, 3 S. W. Chittenden, 7 Isaac N. Evans,

2 L. B. Caswell, 4 Arch. M. Bliss, Hiester Clymer,

3 Geo. C. Hazleton, 5 Nich. Muller,

A. H. Smith,

4 I'm. P. Lynde, 9 6 S. S. Cor. 10 S. A. Bridges,

5 Edward S. Bragg, 7 Anthony Eickhoff, II F. D. Collins,

6 Gabriel Bouck, 8 A. G. McCook, 12 H. B. Wright,

7 H. L. Humphrey,

8 Thad. C. Pound. 9 Fernando Wood, 13 James B. Reilly, 10 A. S. Heavitt.

14 J. W. Killinger, TERRITORIAL DELE11 Benj. A. Willis, 15 E. Overton, Jr.,

GATES, 12 C. N. Potter, 16 John T. Mitchell, Arizona, 11 S Steens, 13 John H. Ketcham, 17 J. M. Campbell, Dakota, J. P. Kidder, 14 Geo. M. Becbe,

18 W. S. Stinger,

Idaho, S. S. Fenn, 15 S. L. Mayham, 19 Levi Maish, Montana, 11. Vaginnis, 16 M. Bailey,

20 L. A. Mackey, N. Mexico, T. Romero, 17 M. I. Townsend, 21 Jacob Turney, Utah, G. Q. Cannon, 18 Andrew Williams, 22 Russell Errett, Washington, 0. Jacobs, 19 A. B. James, 23 Thos. M. Bayne, Wyoming, W.W.Corlett.

GOVERNMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA, Dist.

Dist. 1879.

MONROE, PIKE AND BLAIR AND CANBEIA.

CARBOX. Governor.-HENRY M. HOYT.

35 John A. Lennon. Lieutenant-Governor.-Charles W. Stone,

22 Allen Craig

SOMERSET, PEDFORD Auditor-General.--William P. Schell.

BRADFORD AND

AND FULTON. Secretary of Internal Affairs.-A. K. Dunkel.

WYOMING 36 Fred. Groff State Treasurer.-Amos C. Noyes.

23 W. T. Davies. Alior ney-General.

INDIANA AND JEFLYCOMING, MONTOUR,

FERSON. Secretary of the Commonwealth.--*

SULLIVAN ANL Superintendent of Public Instruction.-J. P.

37 Thomas St. Clair.

COLUMBIA. Wickersham,

24 George D. Jackson. CAMERON, ELK, CLARAdjutant-General.-James W. Latta.

ION AND FOREST.

TIOGA, POTTER AND Commissary-General.- John B. Coxe.

MCKEAN

38 John G. Hall. Commissioners of Public Charities.-Mahlon

25 C. H. Seymour.

WESTMORELAND. H. Dickinson, of Philadelphia, President; Hies.

39 James C. Clarke. ter Clymer, of Berks ; George Bullock, of Mont- SUSQUEHANNA AND gomery; Wm. Bakewell, of Allegheny ; Francis

WAYNE.

FAYETTE AND GREENE. Wells, of Philadelphia ; Thomas Beaver. Gene- 26 W. M. Nelson. 40 T. B. Schnalierig. ral Agent and Secretary, Dr. Diller Luther, of UNION, SNYDER AND BUTLER AND ARMBucks.

NORTHUMBERLAND

STRONG. Commissioners of Fisheries.-H. J. Reeder, 27 S. P. Wolverton. 41 John M. Greer. of Northampton; B. L. Hewitt, of Huntingdon;

YORK.

ALLEGHENY. James Duffy, of Lancaster.

28 James H. Ross. 42 Hugh McNeill, Commissioner of Insurance.-J. Montgomery

43 J. M. Gazzam, Forster.

SCHUYLKILL. Commissioner of Labor Statistics.-W. Hayes 29 L. R. Keeffer,

44 C. H. PAULSON, Grier, of Lancaster,

30 JOHN PARKER.

45 John Gilfillan.

BRAVER AND WASHPERRY, MIFFLIN AND

INGTON

JUNIATA. SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA.

31 David M. Crawford. 46 Geo. V. Lawrence.

LAWRENCE AND MERChief Justice,George Sharswood.

CUMBERLAND AND

CER. Associate Justices.-Ulysses Mercur, Isaac G.

ADAMS. Gordon, Warren J. Woodward, Edward M. Pax- 32 Isaac Hereter.

47 Geo. W. Wright. son, John Trunkey, James P. Sterrett.

WARREN AND VENAXGO.

FRANKLIN AND HUNTProthonotary, Eastern District.-Benjamin

48 J. W. Lee.

INGDON. E. Fletcher, Philadelphia.

33 H. G. Fisher,

ERIE Middle District.-R. Snodgrass, Harrisburg.

49 Henry Butterfield, Western District.-J. B. Sweitzer, Pittsburg.

CLINTON, CLEARFIELD Northern District.-C. J. Cummings, Sun

AND CENTRE.

CRAWFORD. bury.

34 C. 7. Alexander. 50 Wm. B. Roberts.

PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATURE, 1879-80.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,
SENATE.

[Republicans (in Roman), 107; Democrats (in (Republicans (in Roman), 32; Democrats (in Italics), 78; Greenbackers (in SMALL CAPS), 16.] Italics), 16; Greenbackers (in SMALL Cars), 2.)

Dist.
ADAMS.

Dist. BEDFORD

Wm. B. White, D. R. Anderson, President of the Senate.-CHARLES W. STONE,

7. Emanuel Smith. Joseph E. Ncólé. Lieutenant-Governor. President pro tem.--A. J. HERR.

ALLEGHENY,

BERKS.
Chief Clerk.-Thos. B. Cochran.

1 Jas. D. Walker,
N, H. Voegtly,

1 (Reading) Jere H. Dist. Dist.

Boone,

Henry M. Long,
PHILADELPHIA.
LANCASTER

G. S. McFarlan, 1 Geo. Handy Smith, 13 A. H. Mylin,

2 Wm. Flinn,
Robert S. Frazer,

2 Stephen 7. Smith, 2 John Cochran, 14 C. S. Kauffman.

John H. Riegel, 3 John Lamon,

3 John O'Neil,

Geo. D. Scheaffer, DAUPHIN. 4 Horatio G. Jones,

4 Matt. Edwards, 15 A. J. Herr. 5 John E. Reyburn,

Sam. R. Baldwin,

James Liggett. LEHIGH 6 William Elliott,

BLAIR Fred. M. Gearing, 16 Evan Holben. 7 John C. Grady,

Fas. M. Taylor,

D.A. Gilland, SW. I. Newell.

Benj. L. Hewitt, LEBANON.

5 W. H. Magill,
17 G. F. Meily.

A. B. Campbell,
DELAWARE.

BRADFORD

6 Alex. Walker, 9 Thos. V. Cooper. NORTHAMPTON,

S. D. Harkness,

William Hill.
18 W'm. Beidleman.

H. J. Madill,
BUCKS.

ARMSTRONG.

Asa Nicholls. 10 Joseph Thomas.

CHESTER.
E. D. Grat

BUCKS.
19 J. B. Everhart.

W. F. Rumberger. Henry C. Moore, 11 D. Ermentrout.

LUZERNE.

BEAVER.

W. B. Worthington, MONTGOMERY. 20 G. B. Seamans,

T. Bradford,

Symington Phillips, 12 Lewis Royer. 21 E. C. Wadhams.

John Caughey. John H. Burton.

DERKS.

• Appointments not made when this page went to press.

Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
BUTLER
HUNTINGDON.

PERRY

2 JOHN WELSH, G. H. Graham, M. P. DOYLE,

M. B. Holinan. 3J. T. SHOENER, 7. Humphreys. B. R. Fouss.

4C. W. Evans,

PHILADELPHIA.
CAMBRIA.

S. C. Kirk,
INDIANA.

1 James S. Mitchell,
L. D. Woodruff,
A. H. Fulton,
Samuel Strine,

C. B. Palsgrove. John Fenlon.

John Hill.
2 Thos. J. Reynolds,

SNYDER
J. C. Thompson,

Charles Miller.
CAMERON.

JEFFERSON.
John Brooks.
R. 7. Nicholson. 3 Rich. McClosky,

SOMERSET.

4 John Donahue, E. M. Shrock,
CARBON.

JUNIATA
Lucien Banks.

5 Emile J. Petroff, 7. G. Zern,

A. J. Colborn.

6 Henry F. Wilson, Michael Cassidy. LANCASTER.

SULLIVAN.

7 Samuel Huhn,
CENTRE.
1 H. C. Demuth,

E, M. Dunham.

Wm. H. Patterson, 3. P. Gephart, 2 John H. Landis, 8 Edward Law,

SUSQUEHANNA. W. A. Murray.

J. C. Gatchell, 9 Wm. H. Patterson, JOHN C. Morris, 3 P. M. Eberly, 10 Geo. W. Hall,

J. W. CARGILL. CHESTER

F. U. Gantz, Samuel Butler,

II A. W'. Crazuford,

TIOGA
William T. Fulton,
C. J. Snavely. 12 Charles R. Gentner,

Benjamin Dorrance, Jesse Matlack,

LAWRENCE.
13 D. C. Clarke,

C. V. Elliott.
John A. Reynolds.
W. H. McCandless, 14 John H. Fullmer,

UNION.
Walter Fullerton. 15 Elisha W. Davis,
CLARION

James Neill,

Chas. S. Wolfe. John W. Kohle,

LEBANON
1. D. McKee,

VENANGO.
Geo. W. Hoverter,
Jacob Truby.

16 A. 7. Elder,

George E. Mapes,
John Etter.
CLEARFIELD.

17 John E. Faunce,

S. B. Myers,
A. D. Bennett.

LEHIGH.
18 Wm. Graham,

7. L. Dewoodey. Ernest Nakel,

J. N. Kochersperger,
CLINTON.

WARREN.
F. B. Heller,
George 7. Eldred.

19 A. C. Redfern,
Charles H. Foster. W. H. Maneeley,

J. B. WHITE.
COLUMBIA
LUZERNE.

WASHINGTON.

Robt. Gillespie, T. 7. Vanderslice, 1 C. A. Miner, 20 S. J. Yarger,

Findley Patterson, Joseph B. K’nittle. 2 John B. Smith, Wm. H. Hazlet,

John C. Messenger, CRAWFORD. 3 W. H. HINES, 21 James Holgate,

John W. Stevens. David Emery,

4
Geo. W'. Drum, 22 Joseph M. Hill,

WAYNE.
H. D. Lowing, 5 DENNIS O'LENAHAN, 23 John T. Farr,

N. F. Underwood, Paul Blackmer, 6 (Scranton) John E. 24 Geo. T. Jones,

A. B. Gammell. L. W. THICKSTUN. Barrett,

25 Geo. F. Smith,

WESTMORELAND. CUMBERLAND.

T. D. Lewis, 26 Wm. J. Pollock, N. M. Marker, Alfred M. Rhoads, 7 A. I. Ackerly,

Joseph R. Souder, Jas. S. Warden, Robt. Mc Cachran. 8 THOS. MOONEY. 27 John W. Leigh, E. C. Leighty.

28 A. C. Neill.
DAUPHIN.
LYCOMING.

WYOMING. 1 (Harrisburg) C. L. JOHN Gauss,

PIKE.

A. P. Stephens.
Bailey,
PETER REEDER,
C. A. Smith.

YORK.
2 Joseph H. Landis,
Frank Porter.

POTTER.

Geo. E. Sherwood, 3 Benj. Bordner.

MCKEAN.
WM. SHEAR.

Philip S. Bowman,
DELAWARE.
Lewis Emery, Jr.

SCHUYLKILL.

7. Weist, Y. S. Walter,

MERCER.
1 PATRICK CONRY,

W'm. Campbell. Nathan Garrett.

B. F. Gordon,
ELK.
Harry Watson,

CITY GOVERNMENT.
C. R. Earley.
J. W. McConnell.

Mayor.-WM. S. STOKLEY.
ERIE.

MIFFLIN.

Clerks.-Wm. Culbertson, Joseph F. Marcer. 1 Erie City) Gustav. J. H. Maclay.

Recorder.-MATTHEW S. QUAY. Jarecki,

MONROE.

City Controller.-ROBERT E. PATTISON. 2 S. E. Kincaid, Joseph Fabel.

Chief Clerk.-Wm. N. Hirst. M. H. Silverthorne,

City Treasurer.-DELOS P. SOUTHWORTH,

MONTGOMERY.
Alfred Short.
Edwin Hallowell,

Chief Clerk.- Peter Lane, Jr.
FAYETTE,
C. S. SEATON,
7. C. Dannehour,

City Solicitor.-WM. Nelson WEST.

First Assistant.-Charles E. Morgan.
M. S. Sellers,
Jacob Provins.
W. B. Roberts,

Receiver of Taxes.-ALBERT C. ROBERTS.
FOREST.
Isaac Hoyer.

Deputy:-Wm. J. Whartenby.
N. P. Wheeler.

Chief Clerk.-Jacob C. Cramp:
MONTOUR.

Collector Delinquent Taxes.--WM. J. DONO-
FRANKLIN
P. C. Newbaker.

HUGH.
John Sweney,

NORTHAMPTON.
H.C. Greenawalt,
3. M. Hackett,

City Councils for 1879.
Wm. Burgess.
Henry Scholl,

SELECT COUNCIL.
FULTON.
A. W. Lerch.

President.-GEORGE A. Smity.
Andrew G. Davis.
NORTHUMBERLAND.

Clerk.- Joseph H. Paist.
GREENE.
7. W. Scanlan,

Ass't Clerk.-ALEX. J. McCLEARY.
Matthias Brant. Ď. L. Sherwood.

Messenger.-MORTIMER L. JOHNSON.

« EelmineJätka »