Page images
PDF
EPUB

1781 Feb: 22 James Urmston

Ships they commanded, When sworn in. Commanders' Names. from whence they take

their rank. 1775 Sept. 6 | Patrick Lawson Lord Holland Joseph Smith

? 1776 Apr. 10 Arthur Maxwell

S
Sept. 11 William Parker

Bridgewater
Joseph Cotton

Royal Charlotte Nov. 22 John Durand, Jun. Northington 1777 Dec. 10 John Coggan

Shrewsbury
1778 Apr. 12 Joseph Huddart Royal Admiral
July 16
Allen Cooper

Atlas Aug. 13 Sam. Charles Bonham Norfolk 1779 May 26 Justinian Nutt

Duke of Kingston Nov. 17 Thomas Wakefield Lascelles 1780 Jan. 28 James Tod

Rochford
Sept. 28 Edward Fiott

Tartar
James West

Dutton
Robert Taylor

Earl Talbot

S Lord Mulgrave 2

Francis 1781 Oct. 17 | Henry Wakeman Rodney Dec. 26 William Agnew

Triton 1782 Jan. 18 John Strover

Essex
Apr. 30 Edward Cumming Britannia
William Hall

Southampton
Oct. 2 Henry Churchill Walpole
Nov. 6 Robert Fairfull

Stormont 20 Charles Drummond Glatton 1783 Feb. 20 John Wordsworth Earl of Sandwich Mar. 13 Robert Drummond General Elliott William Storey

Lansdown
Sept. 13 Josiah Pryce

Royal Charlotte 15 John Rogers

Middlesex 1784 Oct. 21 William Smith

Dublin
John Davy Foulkes Asia
1785 Jan. 19 Thomas Robertson Busbridge!
Feb. 9 John Gerrard

Deptford
25 Charles Stewart

Belmont
Sept. 21 Aug. Jos. Applegarth Europa
James Hay

Lord Macartney
Oct. 19 George Curtis

Stormont Richard Lewin, Jun. Vansittart 26 Sir Rich. Hardinge, Bt. Kent

[blocks in formation]

1785 Nov. 11 Thomas Wall

18 John Bartlett 1786 Jan. 11 George Ballantyne

Feb. 21 Lestock Wilson Sept. 13 John Pascal Larkins

George Millett
27 Sir Nathaniel Dance
Oct. 4 James Horncastle
11

Charles Lindegreen
18 Joseph Clarkson
25 Allen Chatfield

29 Robert Burrowes
Dec. 2 Joseph Garnault

6

Richard A. Farington 23 John William Wood

Ninian Lowis
John Corner

John Dennis 1787 Jan. 24 William Greer

Sept. 18 John Woolmore
Oct. 19 John Barkeley

20 Joseph Dorin 1789 Mar. 4 | Henry Wilson

Robert Anderson
Sept. 2 Edward Coxwell

Essex Henry Bond
Oct. 20 William White

Nov. 25 | George Stevens
1790 Feb. 20 James Young
Oct. 6 John Jones
15 John Lloyd

James Farquharson 1792 Mar. 28 Richard Colnett Sept. 5 Robert Hudson

James Ludowic Grant
12 Edward Brown
Oct. 17 Joseph Boulderson
Dec. 12

Kennard Smith 1793 Jan. 23 Robert Williams

Feb. 21 James Foy
Mar. 22 Charles Jones
April 17 Charles Christie

Ships they conimanded, from whence they take their rank. Valentine Contractor Pigot Carnatic Warren Hastings King George Lord Camden Princess Royal Adm. Barrington Osterley Rodney Francis Ganges Lascelles Earl of Wycombe Woodcot Carnatic Dover Belvedere Earl Talbot Lord Hawkesbury Duke of Montrose Warley Sir Edw. Hughes Hillsborough Royal Admiral Earl of Oxford Ceres Lord Walsingham Boddam Manship Alfred King George Houghton London Hillsborough Marq. of Lansdown Minerva Thames Osterley Northumberland Belvedere

Ships they commanded, When sworn in. Commanders' Names. from whence they take

their rank.
1793 May 29 Walter Carruthers Henry Dundas
June 22 James Tweedale

Earl Fitzwilliam
Oct. 16 Hon. Hugh Lindsay Rockingham
William Wells

Albion
Wm. Taylor Money General Goddard

James A. Haldane Melville Castle
18
Milliken Craig

Queen
Nov. 20 Adam Drummond General Elliott
James Jackson

Carnatic 1794 Jan. 29 Edward Studd

Taunton Castle
Feb. 5 Sampson Hall

Sulivan
26 Henry Bullock

Thetis
April 4 Thomas Butler

Walpole
19 John Luard

Georgiana
June 12 Thomas Barrow Britannia
Oct. 2 John Hamilton

Bombay Castle
23 James Steward

Earl Howe
31 George Saltwell

Kent
Nov. 19

Thos. Palmer Acland Brunswick

Camp. Marjoribanks Arniston 20 Richard Hutt

Hillsborough 1795 Jan. 6 William Macnamara Deptford Charles Dundas

General Coote
Feb. 4 John Campbell Henry Dundas

12 George Robertson Berrington
March 4 Martin Lindsay

Cirencester
April 22 Richard Edwards Hawke
Sept. 4 John Fam Timins King George
9 John Ramsden

Princess Amelia 1795 Oct. 2 John Gratrix G. Smyth Rose 1796 Jan. 15 William Roper

Royal Charlotte
John A. Cumberlege Manship

Cha. Bowland Cotton Cuffnells
20 John Dobree

Busbridge
Feb. 3 J. Woodbridge Hilton

Good Hope
George Palmer

Boddam
Cha. Elton Prescott Princess Charlotte
10 Thomas Graham

General Goddard 16 Robert Torin

Coutts March 1 Andrew Timbrell Albion 30 George Gooch

Sir Ste. Lushington

Ships they commanded, When sworn in. Commanders' Names. from whence they take

their rank. 1796 May 18

Malabar William Edmeades 1802 Dec. 8

Lady Castlereagh 1796 April 27 Wm. Stanley Clarke True Briton

Dec. 13 Ed. Chapman Bradford Admiral Gardner 1797 Jan. 25 Thomas Smales

Lord Walsingham Feb. 8 Charles Raitt

Earl Spencer 15 Roger Baskett

Prince Wm. Henry 22 David Bristow Baker Hawke 1797 Mar. 29 Dixon Meadows Earl of Wycombe 1798 Feb. 8 | Henry Hughes

Contractor
George Lukin

London
March 1 Edward Harriman Rockingham
April 18 William Maxwell Calcutta
Aug. 17 Alexander Nash Airly Castle
Nov. 21

George Bonham Walmer Castle
28 James Martin

Woodford
Tho. Garland Murray Preston
Robert Wardlaw

Asia 1799 Jan. 2 William Donaldson Lord Hawkesbury Sept. 24 William Fairfax

Hugh Inglis
John Brook Samson Earl St. Vincent
25 Arch. F. W. Swinton Lady Burges
Adam Cumine

Bengal
Oct. 9 Bruce Mitchell

Marquis Wellesley
William Moffat

Phænir 16 Henry Meriton

Exeter 23

Thomas Lushington Canton 1800 July 9 *Henry Leigh

Georgiana
Nov. 19 Horatio Beevor

Carnatic 1800 Dec. 23 John Dale

Lord Thurlow 1801 Jan. 2 James Sandilands

Walpole
James Peter Fearon Belvedere

7 Benjamin Richardson Princess Charlotte Nov. 20 John Locke

March. of Exeter Dec. 22 Philip Hughes

Brunsuick 31 Robert Patterson Royal Charlotte 1802 Jan. 13 William Dunsford Ceres Feb. 17 John Reddie

Neptune
Aug. 25 John Kirkpatrick Henry Addington
Sept. 1 Anthony Murray Lord Duncan

* Not to rank while in the Packet Service,

Ships they commanded, When sworn in. Commanders' Names. from whence they take

their rank. 1802 Oct. George Richardson United Kingdom 13 Arch. Hamilton

Bombay Castle
28 Wm. Ward Farrer Cumberland
Nov. 3 Edward Balston

Hindostan
Samuel Landon

City of London
Dec. 31 William Gelston Europe
1803 Jan. 14
John Henry Pelly

Wexford
Feb. 2 Charles Lennox

Lord Melville
8 Henry Sturrock

Preston
James Pendergrass Hope
11 Rob. Hunter Brown Dorsetshire
23 Thomas Larkins

Warren Hastings
June 29 Jonathan Birch

Britannia
Oct. 20 Walter Campbell Winchelsea
Nov. 23 Richard Francklin Royal Charlotte
Dec. 7 John Logan

Princess Charlotte 14 Charles Le Blanc Marquis Wellesley

30 Albert Gledstanes Alnwick Castle 1804 Jan. 3 | Henry Halkett Cuffnells 13 James Timbrell

United Kingdom
Feb. 1 James Jameson

Arniston
Donald Mac Leod Walthamstow
17 Hen.Pen. Tremenheere Asia
29 John Santer

United Kingdom
Mar. 21 John Paterson

Duke of Montrose
Sept. 3 James J. Williamson Ocean

Cha. Besly Gribble Royal George
Oct. 31 Matthew Isacke Metcalfe
John Cameron

Jane, Ds. of Gordon
Nov. 14 James Murray

Devonshire
Hen. Morse Samson Earl Camden
Nov. 12 John Stewart

Windham 1805 Jan. 4 Tho. T. Harington Ganges 30 George Wood

Charlton
Sept. 8
William Burges

Airly Castle
Oct. 22

William Cha. Hutton Lord Nelson
Nov. 20

Christopher Kymer Lord Castlereagh

Peter Wedderburn Arniston Dec. 18 James Halliburton Glatton 1806 Jan. 8 Luke Dodds

Walmer Castle 29 James Dalrymple Marquis of Ely

« EelmineJätka »