Aylesbury, Beaconsfield, Newport Fagnel, and Winslow Districts, 72.
Buller, Lieut. Col. George, an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the Third Class, or Companions of the Order of the Bath, 540.
Bulwer, the Right Honourable Henry Lytton, one of the Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the Second Class, or Knights Commanders of the Order of the Bath, 119.
Bunsen, the Chevalier, attending on the Prince of Prussia, audience of Prince Albert by, on behalf of Her Majesty,
Burney, the Reverend Edward, Chaplain to the Duke of Cambridge, 62.
Caldwell, Lieutenant General Sir James Lilyman, an Or- dinary Member of the Military Division of the First Class, or Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath, 274.
Cameron, George Gervis, Esq., Page of Honour to Her Majesty, 274.
Camperdown, Robert Earl of, elected a Knight of the Order of the Thistle, 152.
Canning, the Right Honourable John Viscount, a Com- missioner for enquiring into the government of the British Museum, 165.
Cannon, Robert, Esq., Colonel in the service of the Queen of Spain, to accept and wear the insignia of a Knight of the Number Extraordinary of the Order of Charles the Third, 14.
Canterbury, the Right Reverend Father in God, Doctor John Bird Sumner, recommended to the see of, 52; a Privy Councillor, 103.
Cape de Verde Islands, Treasury Warrant, regulating the rates of postage on letters transmitted between any place within the United Kingdom and the, 342.
of Good Hope, Order in Council altering and regulating the customs duties to be paid on wines and spirits imported into, or exported from the, 509; despatch from Lieutenant General Sir Henry George Wakelyn Smith, Bart. detailing the action between the Troops under his command and the Boers, at Bloem Plaats, near the Orange River, in the colony of the, 516. Town, Order in Council, declaring the port of, in the colony of the Cape of Good Hope, a free warehousing port, 551.
Cardiff, Treasury Warrant appointing it to be a port, and assigning limits thereto, 1.
Castelcicala, the Prince de, attendant on His Royal Highness. the Count of Syracuse, audience of the Queen by, 70. Castries and Souffriere, Treasury Warrant, altering the rates of postage on letters between the towns of, in the island of Saint Lucia, 342.
Ceremonial observed at the Baptism of Her Royal Highness Princess Louisa Caroline Alberta, 155.
Cetto, the Baron de, Envoy Extraordinary, &c., from the King of Bavaria, audience of Her Majesty by, 144. Chadwick, Edwin, Esq., one of the Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the Third Class, or Companions of the Order of the Bath, 121; one of the Members of the General Board of Health, 321.
Chaplin, John Clarke, Gent., one of the Pepetual Com- missioners for taking the acknowledgment of deeds to be executed by married women, 433.
Chester, Special Commissioners of Oyer and Terminer, for the city and county of, 496.
the Right Reverend Father in God, Doctor John Bird Sumner, Bishop of, recommended to the see of Canterbury, 52.
John Graham, D.D., recommended to the see of, 80. Cholera, notification by the General Board of Health, relating to the prevention, &c., of, 325; directions to the Parochial Boards in parishes in and near Edinburgh, 349; second notification in respect to the orders and regulations issued by the said Board, 353; in respect to instructions relative to orders and regulations, 362; directions and regulations (No. 1.) to the Guardians of the Poor of Unions and parishes named in Schedule, to the Councils of cities and boroughs, &c., and to the owners and occupiers of houses, &c., within the said Unions, 387; schedule (No. 1.) referred to, containing the names of Unions to which these directions and regulations apply, 394; Schedule (No. II.) containing the names of parishes, 403; further directions and regulations, (No. II.) 404; further directions and regula- tions, (No. III.) in relation to Scotland, to the Parochial Boards of the several parishes and combinations through- out Scotland; to all Magistrates of burghs, &c.; to the Procurators Fiscal, &c., and to the owners and occupiers of houses, dwellings, &c., throughout Scotland, 417; third notification to the Guardians of the Poor of the several Unions and parishes named in Schedule thereto, to the owners and occupiers of houses, dwellings, &c., 446; Schedule I. referred to, 451; Schedule II. containing the names of Parishes to which
these directions apply, 460; to the Parochial Boards of the several parishes and combinations throughout Scot- land, and to the owners and occupiers of houses, dwellings, &c. throughout Scotland, 461; special notification addressed to Captains of merchant ships, steamers, and Colliers, 499; fourth notification, lists of cities, towns, &c., from which applications have been made to the General Board of Health to put in force the Public Health Act, 527, 528.
Christie, William Dougal, Esq., Her Majesty's Agent and Consul General in the Mosquito territory, 168.
Clarke, Sir Robert Bowcher, one of the Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the Third Class, or Companions of the Order of the Bath, 122.
---, Edwin, Gent., one of the Perpetual Commissioners for taking the acknowledgment of deeds to be executed by married women, 3.
Claxton, Robert, Esq., Chief Justice for the island of St. Christopher, 241.
Clerk, George Russell, Esq., one of the Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the Second Class, or Knights Commanders of the Order of the Bath, 120.
Cloete, Daniel Jacob, Esq., High Sheriff for the settlement of the Cape of Good Hope, 212.
Lieutenant Colonel Abraham Jonas, an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the Third Class, or Companions of the Order of the Bath, 311.
Coffin, Commissary General Sir Edward Pine, a Com- missioner to conduct an inquiry into the Royal Mint, 48. Colebrooke, Colonel Sir William Macbean George, one of the Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the Third Class, or Companions of the Order of the Bath, 122; Governor and Commander in Chief of the colony of British Guiana, 122; Governor and Commander-in-Chief in and over the islands of Barbadoes, Grenada, St. Vincent, Tobago, and St. Lucia, 256.
Colne, the town of, a polling place for the northern division of the county of Lancaster, 139.
Colonial Office, Downing-street, John Scott, Esq., to be Surveying Engineer and Superintendent of Public Works, and James Hosken, Esq. Lieutenant, R.N., Master Attendant and Postmaster for the island of Labuan, and Charles Simms, Esq., Chief Clerk and Registrar of the Supreme Court, &c. of the island of Newfoundland, 10; Major General Sir John Hunter Littler, K.C.B. to be an Ordinary Member of the Military division of the First Class, or Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath, 12; Arthur Bailey, Esq., Surveyor General for the settlement in the Falkland Islands, 12; William Lang,
Esq.. Police Magistrate for the province of South Australia, 49; Edmund Murray Dodd, Esq., Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of the province of Nova Scotia, and the Reverend William Abiah Newman, to be Chaplain for Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, 61; Major Generals Sir Dudley St. Ledger Hill, and John Rolt to be Ordinary Members of the Military Division of the Second Class, or Knights Commanders of the Order of the Bath, 66; James Watson Sheriff, Esq., Her Ma- jesty's Attorney General for the islands of Antigua and Montserrat, John Somers Martin, Esq., Coroner for the island of Antigua, and John H. Jennings, Esq., Com- missary of Police for the island of St. Lucia, 78; Thomas B. Winter, Esq., Assistant Receiver General of Berbice, 81; Anthony Schrack, Esq., Registrar of Demerara and Essequibo, 90; Joseph Howe, Esq., Provincial Secretary for the province of Nova Scotia, and Clerk to the Executive Council of that province, and James Boyle Uniacke, Esq., to be Attorney General, and William Frederick Desbarres, Esq., Solicitor General for the said province, 95; the Honourable William Napier, Clerk of the Works and Civil Engineer for the island of Hong Kong, 110; the Right Honourable H. L. Bulwer, the Right Honourable Henry Ellis, the Right Honourable Richard Pakenham, James Brooke, Esq., G. R. Clerk, Esq., Henry Light, Esq., George Grey, Esq., C. E. Trevelyan, Esq., Sir R. J. Routh, Rear-Admiral Beaufort, the Right Honourable J. Stephen, Major General William Morison, and Lieutenant Colonel H. M. Lawrence, to be Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the Second Class or Knights Commanders of the Order of the Bath, 119; Lord Bloomfield, Lord Cowley, Lord William Hervey, the Right Honourable the Earl of St. Germans, Lieutenant Colonel Justin Sheil, Sir Henry Wheatley, G. E. Anson, Esq., the Honourable C. A. Murray, George Nicholls, Esq., Edwin Chadwick, Esq., J. G. S. Lefevre, Esq., Alexander Milne, Esq., Sir H. T. de la Beche, Sir William Symonds, Lieutenant-Colonel Joshua Jebb, R. Mayne, Esq., S. G. Bonham, Esq., Colonel Sir W. M. G. Colebrooke, Lieutenant-Colonel F. H. Robe, Sir R. B. Clarke, Sir Joshua Rowe, Sir Anthony Oliphant, George Scotland, Esq., and Sir R. D. George, to be Ordinary Members of the Civil Division of the Third Class, or Companions of the Order of the Bath, 120; and Major General W. F. P. Napier, an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the Second Class, or Knights Commanders of said Order, 120; Sir W. M. G. Colebrooke, Governor and Commander-in-Chief of the
colony of British Guiana, 122; Hugh Houston, Esq., Registrar of Berbice, 130; Captain Granville Gower Lock, R. N., to be an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the Third Class or Companions of the Order of the Bath, and Lieutenant William Woolridge, R.N., Lieutenant of the port of Gibraltar, 168; William Smillie, Esq., to be Advocate General and Crown Solicitor for South Australia, James Scotland, Esq., junr., Solicitor General for the island of Antigua, William de Smidt, Esq., Secretary to the Central Board of Commissioners for public roads, J. M. Hill, Esq., Resident Magistrate at Picketberg, George Longmore, Esq., Resident Magistrate at Mossel Bay, James Barnes, Esq., Resident Magistrate at Riversdale, and Henry Piers, Esq., Resident Magistrate at Talbagh, in the settlement of the Cape of Good Hope, 193; John Steuart, Esq., Master of the Supreme Court, and Daniel Jacob Cloete, Esq., High Sheriff for the Cape of Good Hope, 212; Henry Collingwood Selby, Esq., Her Majesty's Advocate for the island of Ceylon, 220; additional instructions to the Governor in Chief of New Zealand, respecting the Aborigines of that colony, 240; Robert Claxton, Esq., to be Chief Justice, James George Piguenit, Esq., Puisne Justice, and Henry J. Woodcock, Esq., Attorney General for the island of St. Christopher, and William Fergusson, Esq., Colonial Secretary for Sierra Leone, 241; John R. Partelow, Esq., to be Provincial Secretary, and Lemuel A. Wilmot, Esq., Attorney General for the province of New Brunswick, 243; John S. Saunders, Esq., to be Clerk of the Circuits, &c., and George Botsford, Esq., Clerk of the Legislative Council for the said province, 255; Colonel Sir W. M. G. Colebrooke, Knight, to be Governor and Commander-in- Chief of the islands of Barbadoes, Grenada, St. Vincent, St. Lucia, and Tobago, 256; Lieutenant General Sir James Lilyman Caldwell, to be an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the First Class, or Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath, and Major General Archibald Galloway, an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the Second Class, or Knights Commanders of the said Order, 274; James Horsfield Peters, Esq., to be Assistant Judge and Master of the Rolls for Prince Edward's Island, and Charles Bell, Esq., Surveyor General, Murrell R. Robinson, Esq., First Assistant Surveyor General, and George Montagu, Esq., Second Assistant Surveyor General for the settlement of the Cape of Good Hope, 277; Colonel Henry Somerset and Lieutenant Colonels Abraham Josias Cloete and George Henry Mackinson, to be Ordinary Members of
« EelmineJätka » |