Page images
[…] The instrument in question was a mortgage. The recording of it as a deed without the defeasance clause gave the mortgagee no benefit of the recording act. It was valid, however, as against the subsequent judgment creditors unless rendered invalid by the failure to pay the mortgage tax. When the instrument was offered in evidence before the referee no objection was made; but, when it appeared what the actual transaction was, a motion was made to strike it out.

App. Div.]

*

*

*

First Department, April, 1911.

Section 253 of the Tax Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 60; Laws of 1909, chap. 62) provides: "Recording tax.- A tax of fifty cents for each one hundred dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation, which is or under any contingency may be secured at the date of the execution thereof or at any time thereafter by mortgage on real property situated within the State, recorded on or after the first day of July, nineteen hundred and six, is hereby imposed on each such mortgage, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article."