Page images
[…] Apart from its context that might be construed, as the respondents construe it, to mean that the tax was imposed not on the mortgage itself but on the right to record it, and that as between the parties an unrecorded mortgage might be enforced, although the tax had not been paid. But an examination of the entire article shows that that construction is not permissible. Section 252 provides: "No mortgage of real property situated within this State shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this article by reason of anything contained in any other statute," etc., indicating a purpose to subject every mortgage to the tax. Section 257 provides: "The taxes imposed by this article shall be payable on the recording of each mortgage of real property subject to taxes thereunder."