Page images
[…] Section 257 provides: "The taxes imposed by this article shall be payable on the recording of each mortgage of real property subject to taxes thereunder." That was a convenient way to provide for, and the one most likely to insure, the collection of the tax. Sections 251 and 254, with reference to exemption from local taxation and with reference to mortgages executed prior to the passage of the act, were doubtless intended to induce the holders of such mortgages to avail themselves of the provisions of the act, and by the payment of a single tax to secure exemption from local taxation. Section 258 provides: "No mortgage of real property shall be recorded by any county clerk or register unless there shall be paid the tax imposed by and as in this article provided. No mortgage of real property which is subject to the taxes imposed by this article shall be released, discharged of record or received in evidence in any action or proceeding, nor shall any assignment of or agreement extending any such mortgage be recorded unless the taxes imposed thereon by this article shall have been paid as provided in APP. DIV.-VOL. CXLIV. 7

First Department, April, 1911.

[Vol. 144.

this article. No judgment or final order in any action or proceeding shall be made for the foreclosure or enforcement of any mortgage which is subject to the taxes imposed by this article or of any debt or obligation secured by or which secures any such mortgage, unless the taxes imposed by this article shall have been paid as provided in this article." Section 265 (added by Laws of 1909, chap. 412) provides that the tax shall be a lien upon the mortgage upon which it is imposed and upon the debt or obligation secured thereby, and section 266 (added by Laws of 1909, chap. 412) provides for the enforcement of that lien.